Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของขนาดใบกวนต่อการแขวนลอยของอนุภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of propeller size on particulate suspension
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทย์ สุนทรนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1220
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของขนาดใบกวนที่มีผลต่อการแขวนลอยของอนุภาคของแข็งในของเหลว โดยใช้ถังผสมทรงกระบอกขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.3 เมตร สูง 0.5 เมตร ซึ่งติดแผ่นกั้น 4 อัน และปรับเปลี่ยนใบกวน 3 ขนาด คือ อัตราส่วนระหว่างเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางใบกวนต่อเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางถังเท่ากับ 0.33, 0.50 และ 0.67 ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อใบกวนมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น จะส่งผลให้การกระจายตัวของอนุภาคที่แขวนลอยมีความสม่ำเสมอมากขึ้น แต่มิได้หมายความว่าสัดส่วนของอนุภาคที่แขวนลอยต่ออนุภาคทั้งหมดจะเพิ่มขึ้นตาม ทั้งนี้เป็นผลจากการเกิด dead zone บริเวณก้นถัง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงอิทธิพลของปัจจัยต่างๆ ประกอบด้วย ความสูงของใบกวนจากก้นถัง (อัตราส่วนระหว่างความสูงของใบกวนจากก้นถังต่อเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางถังเท่ากับ 0.17, 0.25 และ 0.33) ความเร็วรอบ (100, 150, 200 และ 250 รอบต่อนาที) ความเข้มข้นของอนุภาค ( 2.5%, 5%, 7.5% โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) และขนาดของอนุภาค (75-150 และ 180-300 ไมครอน) ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความสำคัญของการสูญเสียพลังงานในของไหลจาก Secondary flow อัตราการจ่ายพลังงานของใบกวน โอกาสของอนุภาคที่จมอยู่ที่ก้นถังที่จะได้รับการถ่ายเทโมเมนตัมจากการไหลและเกิดการแขวนลอย และอัตราส่วนระหว่างแรงกระทำจากของไหลต่อแรงโน้มถ่วง ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effect of propeller size on particulate suspension was investigated using a baffled mixing tank of 0.3 m diameter and 0.5 m height. Three propeller sizes corresponding to the ratios between propeller diameter and tank diameter of 0.33, 0.50, and 0.67 were used. It was found that an increase of propeller diameter enhanced the uniformity of suspension, but not the fraction of solid suspension due to an occurrence of dead zone at the bottom of the tank. In addition, the investigations were further conducted by varying the vertical position of propeller (corresponding to the ratios of propeller height to tank diameter of 0.17, 0.25, and 0.33), agitation speed (100, 150, 200, and 250 rpm), solid concentration (2.5%, 5%, and 7.5% w/v), and particle size (75-150 µm and 180-300 µm). The results indicated the importance of energy dissipated due to secondary flow, rate of energy supplied by propeller, potential for sediments in gaining momentum from fluid and being suspended, and relativity between drag force and gravity.
Creative Commons License