Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ความรู้ในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ทัศนคติต่อการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ กับความเครียดในงานของพี่เลี้ยงผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between personal factors, knowledge and attitude in elderly care, and job stress of the care assistants in home the aged
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Second Advisor
สุวิณี วิวัฒน์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.559
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ความรู้ในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ทัศนคติต่อการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ กับความเครียดในงานของพี่เลี้ยงผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา และสร้างสมการพยากรณ์ความเครียดในงานของพี่เลี้ยงผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา จากตัวแปรปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ความรู้ในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ทัศนคติต่อการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพี่เลี้ยงผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 115 คน ในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราภาครัฐได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่ม (cluster sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบวัดความรู้ในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ แบบวัดทัศนคติต่อการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ และแบบวัดความเครียดในงานของพี่เลี้ยงผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา และหาค่าความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือโดยหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.78, 0.74 และ 0.94 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติจำนวน ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันและวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเพิ่มตัวแปรเป็นขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความเครียดในงานของพี่เลี้ยงผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ([x-bar] = 2.54, SD = 0.66) 2. อายุ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความเครียดในงานของพี้เลี้ยงผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .250) 3. ทัศนคติต่อการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความเครียดในงานของพี้เลี้ยงผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = -.184) 4. การศึกษา รายได้ ระยะเวลาในการดูแล และความรู้ในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียดในงานของพี้เลี้ยงผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา 5. อายุและทัศนคติต่อการดูแลผู้สูงอายุสามารถร่วมกันพยากรณ์ความเครียดในงานของพี่เลี้ยงผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราได้ร้อยละ 9.6 (R[superscript 2] = .096) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยมีสมการพยากรณ์ในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐาน ดังนี้ ความเครียดในงานของพี่เลี้ยงผู้สูงอายุ = .250 อายุ - .190 ทัศนคติต่อการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to 1) study relationships between personal factors, knowledge, attitude in elderly care, and job stress of the care assistants in home for the aged and 2) study the variables that predict the job stress of the care assistants in home for the aged. The subjects were 115 care assistants in home for the aged selected by cluster sampling technique. The instruments were the Elderly Care Knowledge Test, the Attitude in elderly care scale, and the job stress scale which were tested for content validities and reliabilities. The reliabilities were 0.78, 0.74, 0.94, respectively. The data were analyzed by using percentage, meanscore, standard deviation, Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient and Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis. The results of this study revealed that : 1. Job stress of the care assistants in home for the aged was at a moderate level ([x-bar = 2.54, SD = 0.66), 2. Age was significantly correlated with job stress of the care assistants in home for the aged at level of .05 ( r = .245). 3. Attitude in elderly care was significantly negative correlated with job stress of the care assistants in home for the aged at level of .05 (r = -.184). 4. Education, income, duration of care and knowledge were not significantly correlated with job stress of the care assistants in home for the aged. 5. Age and attitude in elderly care were significantly predicted with job stress of the care assistants in home for the aged accounted for 9.6 percent of the variance at level of .05 (R[superscript 2] = .096). The predict equation in standardized score from the analysis was as follow : Job stress of the care assistants = .250 (Age) - .190 (Attitude in elderly care)
Share
COinS