Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับและการคืนสภาพถ่านกัมมันต์ที่อิ่มตัวด้วยไพริดีนหรือฟีนอลโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันด้วยน้ำวิกฤต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption and regeneration of pyridine or phenol saturated activated carbons using supercritical water oxidation
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย ชรินพาณิชกุล
Second Advisor
วิวัฒน์ ตัณฑะพานิชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1219
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยสารประกอบอินทรีย์เป็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญ การดูดซับด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์สามารถที่ใช้ดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ที่อยู่ในน้ำเสีย อย่างไรก็ตามก่อนที่ถ่าน กัมมันต์จะหมดสภาพในการดูดซับอาจจำเป็นที่จะต้องหาถ่านกัมมันต์มาทดแทนหรือนำกลับมาใช้ ใหม่ เทคนิคการออกซิเดชันด้วยน้ำเหนือภาวะวิกฤต (Supercritical water oxidation) เป็นเทคนิคที่ใช้อุณหภูมิและความดันเหนือจุดวิกฤตของน้ำเพื่อที่จะทำให้สารประกอบอินทรีย์ที่เป็นพิษและอยู่ในน้ำเสียสลายตัวได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้มีการออกแบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เป็นแบบกะ (Batch reactor) เพื่อที่จะใช้ในการสลายตัวของสารประกอบอินทรีย์จำพวก ไพริดีน (Pyridine) หรือ ฟีนอล (Phenol) และถ่านกัมมันต์ที่อิ่มตัวไปด้วยสารละลายไพริดีนหรือฟีนอล อุณหภูมิเหนือน้ำวิกฤตที่ใช้ คือ 400, 450, 525 องศาเซลเซียสและความดัน 25 เมกะปาสคาล (MPa) โดยเติมหรือไม่เติมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เข้าร่วมในการทำปฏิกิริยา การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของถ่านกัมมันต์ทางการค้าทั้งสอง คือ CAL และ COCO จะประกอบไปด้วยการศึกษาหาพื้นที่ผิว, ปริมาตรรูพรุน และการกระจายตัวของรูพรุน โดยใช้วิธี BET พบว่า CAL มีพื้นที่ผิวและรูพรุนระดับเมโซมากกว่า COCO เล็กน้อยและมีการดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจนเป็นแบบที่ 1 โดยรูพรุนส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นรูพรุนระดับไมโคร การดูดซับไพริดีนนั้น COCO มีการดูดซับที่ดีกว่า CAL ส่วนการดูดซับฟีนอลนั้นพบว่ามีการดูดซับเกือบเท่ากัน ในการคืนสภาพถ่านครั้งแรกและครั้งที่สองของ CAL และ COCO ที่ใช้ในการดูดซับไพริดีนพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการนำถ่านกลับมาใช้ใหม่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับครั้งเริ่มต้น คือ 122/81% และ 69/68% ตามลำดับ ส่วนของฟีนอล คือ 98/93% และ 79/96% ตามลำดับ หลังจากการคืนสภาพแล้วพบว่ารูพรุนของถ่านกัมมันต์มีขนาดกว้างมากขึ้น พื้นที่ผิวลดลง ยกเว้นของ COCO ที่ดูดซับไพริดีนพบว่าเมื่อผ่านการคืนสภาพครั้งที่ 1 แล้วมีพื้นที่ผิวมากขึ้น อนึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายที่ได้จากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของสารทั้งสองชนิดโดยส่วนใหญ่ประกอบไปด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และน้ำ ส่วนไพริดีนพบว่ามีแก๊สไนโตรเจนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Contamination of water by organic compounds is an important environmental problem. Activated carbons are widely used to adsorb and remove these aqueous contaminants. However, right before saturation the activated carbons must be replaced or regenerated for reuse. Supercritical water oxidation (SCWO) makes use of high temperature and pressure to decompose organic compounds and toxic wastes effectively. In this research a batch reactor system was designed and used to decompose pyridine or phenol and regenerate activated carbons saturated with either of them. Decomposition of pyridine or phenol was carried out with supercritical water at 400, 450, 525 C and 25 MPa in the presence and absence of hydrogen peroxide. The specific surface area of two commercial activated carbons CAL and COCO was measured by BET method. It was found that CAL have BET surface area and mesoporous volume slightly more than COCO and both activated carbons displayed the characteristics of type I isotherm associated with the micropores. COCO had higher adsorption capacity for pyridine than CAL but both activated carbons adsorbed almost the same phenol. The SCWO regeneration efficiency compared with the origin regeneration for first and second cycles of pyridine adsorption on CAL and COCO were 122/81 % and 69/68%, respectively. As for phenol adsorption the regeneration efficiency were 98/93 % and 79/96%, respectively. After regeneration it was found that both activated carbons have wider micropore diameter than that of the origin micropore, and their surface area decreased except for the first regeneration of COCO adsorbed pyridine in which is has increase surface area and the main product for decomposed of phenol or pyridine were carbon dioxide and water. In addition pyridine also had nitrogen gas as by product.
Share
COinS