Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแตกต่างของโปรตีนบางชนิดในเซลล์อสุจิและเซมินอลพลาสมาในน้ำเชื้อพ่อสุกรที่มีความสามารถในการถูกแช่แข็งสูงและต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padet Tummaruk
Second Advisor
Kakanang Buranaamnuay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.539
Abstract
The present study was performed to determine the differences of some seminal plasma proteins, i.e., glutathione peroxidase 5 (GPX5) and fibronectin 1 (FN1), and some spermatozoa proteins, i.e., triosephosphate isomerase (TPI) and ACRBP (acrosin binding protein), in the boar semen having good and poor freezability. The study was conducted by including 38 ejaculates in seminal plasma study and 32 ejaculates from spermatozoa study from 27 boars (Duroc=13, Landrace= 8, Yorkshire= 6). The semen was split into two portions. The first portion was centrifuged to separate the pellet of sperm from the seminal plasma. The samples were kept at −80 °C until protein extraction. The second portion was cryopreserved. After thawing, the ejaculates were classified into 3 groups according to their post-thawed sperm motility, i.e., good, moderate and poor. Post-thawed sperm motility in each group were 60.2 ± 1.67%, 29.3 ± 2.02% and 16.6 ± 2.17%, respectively. The samples were determined by using Western blot analysis. It was found that the level of FN1 in seminal plasma was higher in the semen with good than poor freezability (0.08±0.01 vs 0.05±0.01, respectively, P < 0.05), but did not differ significantly compared to semen with moderate freezability (0.07±0.01, P>0.05). Additionally, the level of FN1 in the seminal plasma was positively correlated with the post-thawed sperm progressive motility (r = 0.42, P = 0.009), total motility of the boar spermatozoa (r = 0.43, P = 0.007), VAP (r= 0.34, P=0.04), the proportion of bent tail sperm (r = 0.36, P = 0.03) and the proportion of coil tail sperm (r = 0.31, P = 0.05). GPX5 was not correlated with the post-thawed sperm qualities (P > 0.05). However, the levels of GPX5 was positively correlated with FN1 (r = 0.35, P = 0.03). For spermatozoa proteins, the level of TPI was negatively correlated with the post-thawed sperm progressive motility (r = -0.35, P = 0.05) and total motility (r = -0.43, P = 0.01). Additionally, the level of TPI was higher in moderate (4.4 ± 0.46, P < 0.05) than good (3.2 ± 0.36) and poor (4.1 ± 0.39) freezability ejaculates. The level of ACRBP did not differ significantly among semen freezability groups. However, the level of ACRBP was positively correlated with post-thawed total sperm motility (r = 0.38, P = 0.03). It could be concluded that boar semen containing a high level of FN1 in seminal plasma had a higher freezability than those containing low level of FN1. The post-thawed sperm motility were positively correlated with the level of FN1 in boar seminal plasma and the level of ACRBP in spermatozoa and negatively correlated with TPI in boar spermatozoa.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของโปรตีนบางชนิดในเซมินอลพลาสมา ได้แก่ GPX5 และ FN1 และ โปรตีนบางชนิดในเซลล์อสุจิ ได้แก่ TPI และ ACRBP ในน้ำเชื้อพ่อสุกรที่มีความทนต่อการถูกแช่แข็งสูงและต่ำ ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้น้ำเชื้อที่รีดเก็บจากพ่อสุกรจำนวน 38 ครั้งในการศึกษาโปรตีนในเซมินอลพลาสมา และ จำนวน 32 ครั้งในการศึกษาโปรตีนในเซลล์อสุจิ โดยตัวอย่างทั้งหมดเก็บจากพ่อสุกร 27 ตัว (ดูร็อค= 13 ตัว แลนด์เรซ = 8 ตัว ยอร์คชาย= 6 ตัว) ทำการแบ่งน้ำเชื้อเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรกทำการปั่นแยกเซมินอลพลาสมา และ เซลล์อสุจิ หลังจากนั้นจะทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเซลล์อสุจิ และ เซมินอลพลาสมาที่อุณหภูมิ -80 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อนำไปสกัดและตรวจหาโปรตีน น้ำเชื้อพ่อสุกรส่วนที่สองนำไปแช่แข็ง ภายหลังการแช่แข็งและทำละลายแบ่งน้ำเชื้อพ่อสุกรตามอัตราการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์อสุจิออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ น้ำเชื้อที่มีความสามารถในการแช่แข็งสูง ปานกลาง และ ต่ำ โดยแต่ละกลุ่มมีอัตราการเคลื่อนที่ของอสุจิภายหลังการทำละลาย เฉลี่ย 60.2 ± 1.67% 29.3 ± 2.02% และ 16.6 ± 2.17% ตามลำดับ ปริมาณโปรตีนในตัวอย่างน้ำเชื้อพ่อสุกรถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์แบบเวสเทิร์นบลอท ผลการทดลองพบว่า ในเซมินอลพลาสมา FN1 มีปริมาณสูงในน้ำเชื้อพ่อสุกรที่มีความทนต่อการถูกแช่แข็งสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่มีความทนต่อการถูกแช่แข็งต่ำ (0.08±0.01 กับ 0.05±0.01, P < 0.05) แต่ไม่แตกต่างกับกลุ่มที่มีความทนต่อการถูกแช่แข็งปานกลาง (0.07±0.01, P>0.05). นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า FN1 มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับอัตราการเคลื่อนที่ของอสุจิ (r =0.43, P=0.007) อัตราการเคลื่อนที่ไปข้างหน้าของเซลล์อสุจิ (r=0.42, P=0.009) ลักษณะการเคลื่อนที่ของอสุจิแบบวีเอพี (r= 0.34, P=0.04) สัดส่วนของเซลล์อสุจิที่มีความผิดปกติแบบหางงอ (r =0.36, P = 0.03) สัดส่วนของเซลล์อสุจิที่มีความผิดปกติแบบหางม้วน (r= 0.31, P=0.05) ไม่พบความแตกต่างของปริมาณโปรตีนชนิด GPX5 ในแต่ละกลุ่ม แต่พบว่าปริมาณโปรตีนชนิด GPX5 มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับปริมาณของ FN1 (r = 0.35, P = 0.03) ในเซลล์อสุจิพบว่าปริมาณโปรตีนชนิด TPI มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบกับทั้งอัตราการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์อสุจิ (r = -0.43, P = 0.01) และ อัตราการเคลื่อนที่ไปข้างหน้าของเซลล์อสุจิ (r = -0.35, P = 0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปริมาณโปรตีนชนิด TPI ในน้ำเชื้อที่มีความทนต่อการถูกแช่แข็งปานกลาง (4.4 ± 0.46, P<0.05) สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่มีความทนต่อการถูกแช่แข็งสูง (3.2 ± 0.36) และต่ำ (4.1 ± 0.39) ปริมาณของ ACRBP พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างในแต่ละกลุ่มของน้ำเชื้อ อย่างไรก็ดีปริมาณของโปรตีนชนิด ACRBP มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับอัตราการเคลื่อนที่ของอสุจิ (r =0.38, P = 0.03) การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า น้ำเชื้อของพ่อสุกรที่มีปริมาณโปรตีนชนิด FN1 สูงมีความทนต่อการถูกแช่แข็งสูงกว่าน้ำเชื้อของพ่อสุกรที่มีปริมาณโปรตีน FN1 ในน้ำเชื้อต่ำ อัตราการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์อสุจิหลังการแช่แข็งและทำละลายมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับปริมาณโปรตีนชนิด FN1 ในเซมินอลพลาสมา และโปรตีนชนิด ACRBP ในเซลล์อสุจิ และมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบกับโปรตีนชนิด TPI ในเซลล์อสุจิ
Creative Commons License