Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มการนำกลับแบบคัดเลือกปรอทจากน้ำที่ได้จากหลุมเจาะก๊าซธรรมชาติโดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancement of selective recovery of mercury from natural gas well water via hollow fiber supported liquid membrane
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Second Advisor
อัญชลีพร วาริทสวัสดิ์ หล่อทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1212
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการนำกลับไอออนปรอทจากสารละลายป้อนคือน้ำทิ้งจากหลุมเจาะก๊าซธรรมชาติด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง ใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวแบบอิมัลชันในการเลือกชนิดของสารสกัดและตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสม และค่าการคัดเลือกของสารสกัดแต่ละชนิดเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยอื่นต่อด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงเนื่องจากการปฏิบัติการด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวแบบอิมัลชันใช้สารสกัดในปริมาณน้อยกว่าและเวลาในการปฏิบัติการสั้น ปัจจัยอื่นที่ศึกษาด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง ได้แก่ ความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายป้อน ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายนำกลับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ อัตราการไหลเชิงปริมาตรของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับ จำนวนมอดูล และอายุการใช้งานของเยื่อแผ่นเหลวผลการวิจัยพบว่าร้อยละของการสกัดไอออนปรอทสูงสุดเมื่อใช้สารสกัด Tri-n-octylamine (TOA) ละลายในตัวทำละลายโทลูอีน การเพิ่มจำนวนหอสกัดมีผลต่อร้อยละของการสกัดและการนำกลับไอออนปรอทเล็กน้อย เมื่อสกัดด้วย 4 หอสกัด ด้วยเวลาประมาณ 3.5 ชั่วโมง ได้ค่าร้อยละของการสกัดและการนำกลับไอออนปรอทสูงสุดเท่ากับ 98 และ 60 ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายป้อนเท่ากับ 2.5 ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด TOA ในตัวทำละลายโทลูอีน 2% โดยปริมาตร ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายนำกลับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 0.5 โมลต่อลิตร และอัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับเท่ากับ 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที อายุการทำงานของเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงมีสมรรถนะในการสกัดไอออนปรอทสูงไม่เกิน 120 นาที ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลของสารละลายป้อน (k[subscript i]) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลของเยื่อแผ่นเหลว (k[subscript m]) เท่ากับ 0.011 และ 1.028 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาทีสังเกตได้ว่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลของเยื่อแผ่นเหลวมีค่าสูงกว่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลของสารละลายป้อน แสดงว่าขั้นตอนควบคุมปฏิกิริยาการสกัดคือการถ่ายเทมวลของไอออนปรอทผ่านชั้นฟิล์มระหว่างสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายเยื่อแผ่นเหลว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The selective enhancement of mercuric ions (Hg(II)) recovered from the natural gas well water by hollow fiber supported liquid membrane was investigated. Emulsion liquid membrane was applied to select types of the extractants and solvents, and the selectivity of the extractant for further experiments by hollow fiber supported liquid membrane due to a lower amount of extractant and shorter operating time. The parameters studied by using hollow fiber supported liquid membrane were pH of feed solution, the concentration of extractant in the liquid membrane, the concentration of sodium hydroxide as a stripping solution, the volumetric flow rates of feed and stripping solutions, the numbers of columns or liquid membrane modules, and life time of hollow fiber supported liquid membrane. From the experimental results, tri-n-octylamine (TOA) in toluene found to be the most suitable extractant. The increase in liquid membrane modules had almost no significance on the extraction and recovery of mercuric ions. By using 4 modules within 3.5 h, the percentages of extraction and recovery of mercuric ions achieved 98% and 60%, respectively. These values obtained at the pH of feed solution of 2.5, the TOA concentration of 2% (v/v), the concentration of sodium hydroxide at 0.5 M, and the flow rates of the feed and stripping solutions of 100 ml/min. The life time at high performance extraction lasted until 120 min. The mass transfer coefficients of the aqueous phase (k[subscript i]) and organic phase (k[subscript m]) were 0.011 and 1.028 cm/s. The mass transfer coefficient of the organic phase was higher than that of the aqueous phase, that means the rate controlling step was the diffusion of mercuric ions through the film layer between feed solution and liquid membrane.
Creative Commons License