Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับความยากง่ายของฉากอย่างอัตโนมัติในเกมประเภทแพลตฟอร์มจากประสิทธิภาพการเล่นของผู้เล่น : กรณีศึกษาซุปเปอร์มาริโอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Automatic level difficulty adjustment in platform games based on player’s performance : super mario case study
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิษณุ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1194
Abstract
งานวิจัยทางด้านเกมคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนใหญ่นั้นเป็นการปรับพฤติกรรมของตัวละคร ที่ควบคุมด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อให้ตัวละครมีความท้าทายสมจริง หรือให้มีความยากง่ายเหมาะสมกับความสามารถของผู้เล่น แต่สำหรับเกมที่ศัตรูมีพฤติกรรมที่ไม่ซับซ้อนเช่นเกมประเภทแพลตฟอร์มซึ่งความท้าทายเกิดจากสภาพฉากเป็นหลักนั้น ยังไม่ปรากฏงานวิจัยใดที่เสนอวิธีการใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์มาช่วยในการสร้างฉากทั้งฉากให้เหมาะสมกับผู้เล่นได้ คงมีในรูปแบบของวิธีการออกแบบเกมที่พิจารณาจากประสิทธิภาพการเล่นของผู้เล่นเท่านั้น ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีใหม่ในการใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ซึ่งประยุกต์ใช้ตามการเรียนรู้แบบรีนฟอร์สเม้นท์ เพื่อปรับระดับความยากง่ายของเกมให้เหมาะสมกับประสิทธิภาพการเล่นของผู้เล่น ด้วยการสร้างฉากในเกมอย่างอัตโนมัติ โดยการรวบรวมทักษะของผู้เล่น สร้างความท้าทายเบื้องต้น และทำการคำนวณผลป้อนกลับของผู้เล่นเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการปรับสภาพฉาก วิธีการนี้ใช้ได้ผลกับเกมประเภทที่ปรับพฤติกรรมศัตรูได้ลำบากเช่นเกมประเภทแพลตฟอร์ม นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นการลดภาระของผู้ออกแบบฉากได้อย่างดีอีกด้วย และจากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าเกมที่มีการปรับสภาพฉากโดยใช้แบบจำลองของระบบต้นแบบนั้นสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนและสร้างฉากให้เหมาะสมกับความสามารถของผู้เล่นได้ในระดับดีพอใช้ (อัตราผลสำเร็จ 75%) ซึ่งผู้เล่นจะใช้ความสามารถในการเล่นเพิ่มขึ้นจากการสะสมทักษะในระดับที่พอดีกับความสามารถของผู้เล่นไปในแต่ละระดับเพื่อเป็นพื้นฐานให้ผู้เล่นเล่นผ่านฉากที่ยากขึ้นได้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Most research in computer games focuses on finding ways to adjust computer - controlled characters such that they are realistically challenging or they give suitable challenge to players. For games that do not have complicated enemy behaviors, such as platform games, challenges come from the level's environments. There is currently no research that proposes an artificial intelligence method to adjust game levels to suit players. There exists only the game design method adjusted for player's performance. Therefore, this thesis proposes a new methodology for using artificial intelligence that utilizes Reinforcement learning to adjust games difficulty to suit players by automatically generating levels in games. The automatic level generation process performs skill collection, challenge generation and player’s feedback data calculation to adjust level’s environments. The methodology used in this thesis is effective on games where enemy behaviors are hard to change, such as platform games. The methodology also saves time for level designers. The experimental result shows that the proposed methodology can adjust game levels to suit player’s skills, with a success rate of 75%. Players get to play levels suitable for their skills. They will in turn have opportunities to practice their skills and be more ready to tackle more difficult levels.
Creative Commons License