Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมศิลปะบำบัดสำหรับกลุ่มต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของเด็กอายุ 9-11 ปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of art therapy for groups on self-esteem of children aged nine to eleven
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรางค์ ทับสายทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.214
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมศิลปะบำบัดสำหรับกลุ่มต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของเด็กอายุ 9-11 ปี กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ เด็กที่มีอายุ 9-11 ปี จากโรงเรียนนราทร กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวนทั้งหมด 450 คน แล้วแบ่งเด็กเป็น 3 กลุ่มด้วยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย คือกลุ่มทดลองศิลปะบำบัดสำหรับกลุ่ม กลุ่มควบคุมกระบวนการกลุ่ม และกลุ่มควบคุมปกติ กลุ่มละ 16 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในกลุ่มทดลองศิลปะบำบัดสำหรับกลุ่ม ได้รับโปรแกรมศิลปะบำบัดเสริมสร้างการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง จำนวน 14 กิจกรรม ในกลุ่มควบคุมกระบวนการกลุ่มได้รับโปรแกรมกระบวนการกลุ่มเสริมสร้างการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง จำนวน 14 กิจกรรม ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมปกติทำกิจกรรมในชั้นเรียนปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการประเมินการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของ Coopersmith (1984) ทั้งในระยะก่อนและหลังการทดลองแล้ววิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย t-test และ One-way ANOVA ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ในช่วงหลังการทดลองพบว่าทั้งกลุ่มทดลองศิลปะบำบัดสำหรับกลุ่มและกลุ่มควบคุมกระบวนการกลุ่มมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 และ .01 2. ในช่วงหลังการทดลองพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองศิลปะบำบัดสำหรับกลุ่มมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มควบคุมกระบวนการกลุ่มและกลุ่มควบคุมปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.5 และ .001 นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าหลังการทดลองไม่พบความแตกต่างของคะแนนเฉลี่ยการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมกระบวนการกลุ่มและกลุ่มควบคุมปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study effect of art therapy for groups on self-esteem of children aged nine to eleven. Subjects were 450 students from Narathorn School, Bangkok. They were randomly assigned into 3 sample groups : Art therapy experimental group (16 children), and control group (16 children). Subjects in the art therapy experimental group received 14 activities of art therapy program for enhancing self-esteem, meanwhile subjects in the group process control group received 14 group process activities for enhancing self exteem. Subjects in the control groups participated in classroom activities. All Subjects were tested by Coopersmith: the Self-Esteem Inventory School Form, before and after the experiment. The data were analysed by t-test and one-way analysis of variance. Results are as follows : 1. After the experiment, subjects in both art therapy experimental group and in the group process control group have higher scores of self-esteem after the experiment than the ones before the experiment at .001 and .01 level of significance respectively. 2. After the experiment, subjects in the art therapy experimental group have higher scores of self-esteem than the ones in both the group process control group and the control group at .05 and .001 level of significance respectively. Additionally, there is no difference in self-esteem scores between the group process control group and the control group after the experiment.
Creative Commons License