Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการจัดการกระแสงานจากแผนภาพกิจกรรมของยูเอ็มแอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a workflow management system from UML activity diagram
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1188
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบการจัดการกระแสงานที่รับข้อกำหนดของกระแสงานในรูปแบบแผนภาพกิจกรรมของยูเอ็มแอล โดยที่แผนภาพกิจกรรมนั้นต้องถูกจัดเก็บมาในรูปแบบของมาตรฐานเอ็กซ์เอ็มไอ ระบบนี้จะควบคุมการทำงานให้เป็นไปตามลำดับและเงื่อนไขที่แสดงมาในแผนภาพกิจกรรม กล่าวคือระบบจะแสดงรายการงานของผู้ใช้แต่ละคนในแต่ละเวลาตามบทบาทของผู้ใช้ รวมถึงแสดงสถานะของงาน และจัดเก็บเอกสารที่เป็นอินพุตหรือเอาท์พุตของงานให้ ระบบการจัดการกระแสงานที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีลักษณะเป็นเว็บแอพพลิเคชัน ทำให้สามารถรองรับการทำงานของผู้ใช้หลายคนและมากกว่าหนึ่งกระแสงานพร้อมกัน รวมถึงรองรับการทำกลับการทำงาน และการแก้ไขข้อกำหนดของกระแสงานที่มีอินสแตนซ์ดำเนินการอยู่ ทั้งนี้ระบบยังทำการบันทึกข้อมูลการทำงานลงในล็อกไฟล์เพื่อการดูรายละเอียดการทำงานในภายหลัง การทดสอบระบบทำโดยการทดลองใช้ทั้งกระแสงานจริงและกรณีทดสอบ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าระบบสามารถทำงานได้ถูกต้องตามที่ออกแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to develop a workflow management system that takes UML activity diagrams, saved in the XMI format, as workflow specifications. The UML activity diagrams are generally used to model business activities. The system will enact the workflows to be performed in sequence, with right conditions as stipulated in the activity diagrams by populating and presenting the users their worklists based on the roles of the users. The system also displays tasks’ status and stores documents which are inputs or outputs of the tasks. The developed workflow management system is a web application. It is designed to be able to handle multiple users and multiple workflows concurrently. Additionally, the system supports task undoing, and allows modification to be made to the specifications of workflows whose instances are active. The system also records work details into log files so that work history can be viewed later on. The system is thoroughly tested by both using real workflows and test cases. The results show that the system works correctly as designed.
Creative Commons License