Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างฉากเสมือนโดยการวิเคราะห์ภาพจากกล้องเดี่ยว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Construction of a virtual set by image analysis from a single camera
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถวิทย์ สุดแสง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1171
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีแนวคิดเริ่มต้นที่ต้องการสร้างระบบฉากเสมือนที่ทำงานได้โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ภาพที่ถ่ายได้เพียงอย่างเดียว สามารถใช้งานได้บนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคลทั่วไป ไม่จำเป็นต้องซื้อฮาร์ดแวร์เพิ่มเติม และมีต้นทุนการผลิตที่ต่ำ ในการทำงานของระบบฉากเสมือนจะอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ภาพที่ถ่ายได้ เพื่อคำนวณตำแหน่งและแนวการเคลื่อนไหวของตัวกล้อง โดยฉากที่ใช้จะมีลวดลายเฉพาะเพื่อให้สามารถคำนวณตำแหน่งของกล้องได้ แล้วจึงนำมาสร้างโมเดลสามมิติที่เหมาะสมกับมุมมองของกล้อง เพื่อทำเป็นฉากเสมือนให้กับวัตถุที่ถ่าย ระบบที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถประมวลผลภาพวิดีโอที่ความละเอียด 352 x 240 พิกเซลได้ที่ความเร็วไม่ต่ำกว่า 25 เฟรมต่อวินาที และมีความแม่นยำในการคำนวณตำแหน่ง สามารถสร้างฉากสามมิติได้อย่างถูกต้อง สมจริง ระบบที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้ทั้งในงานภาพยนตร์ โฆษณา หรือรายการโทรทัศน์ ที่ต้องการความรวดเร็วในการทำงานและความประหยัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a construction of a virtual set using information retrieved from a single camera. The system is able to operate on a personal computer, with no special hardware required. The system analyzes video stream from camera to obtain the camera’s rotation and translation by extracting information from the pattern on the background. The 3-dimensional scene is rendered corresponding to the retrieved rotation and translation information. The system is able to operates at the resolution 352 x 240 pixel at speed 25 frames per second and the rendered scene is correctly displayed according to the real camera. The constructed system can be adopted in various fields such as movie industry, advertisement or television works that need correctness on a low budget.
Share
COinS