Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flood modelling in the middle Chao Phraya river basin using HEC-RAS model
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกกมล วรรณเมธี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geography (ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.719
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองชลศาสตร์ HEC-RAS เพื่อการจำลองและคาดการณ์การเกิดน้ำท่วม ในลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยาบริเวณตั้งแต่ท้ายเขื่อนเจ้าพระยา จ.ชัยนาท จนกระทั่งถึง อ.เมือง จ.อ่างทอง โดยทำการจำลองการไหลในลำน้ำแบบหนึ่งมิติ (1D) และการหลากของน้ำล้นตลิ่งในลักษณะสองมิติ (2D) ในการจำลองการไหลแบบหนึ่งมิติ ผู้วิจัยทำการเทียบมาตรฐานแบบจำลอง โดยใช้ข้อมูลอัตราการไหล ในลำน้ำที่สถานีตรวจวัด C.13 และระดับน้ำที่ C.7A พ.ศ. 2553 และ พ.ศ. 2555 เพื่อกำหนดค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความขรุขระแมนนิ่ง (Manning’s n) ของพื้นท้องน้ำที่เหมาะสมในการจำลองการไหลแบบไม่คงที่ในลำน้ำ สำหรับการจำลองการไหลแบบ 2 มิติ ทำการเทียบมาตรฐานแบบจำลองกับขอบเขตพื้นที่น้ำท่วมจากภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมรายวัน และระดับน้ำท่วมจากจุดสำรวจ 4 ตำแหน่ง เพื่อปรับค่าการระบายน้ำออกจากพื้นที่ศึกษาด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ปรับแก้การเปิด-ปิดประตูระบายน้ำและการกักเก็บปริมาณน้ำท่วมส่วนเกิน จากนั้นจึงทดสอบความสมเหตุสมผลของแบบจำลอง โดยใช้ข้อมูลอัตราการไหลในลำน้ำและขอบเขตพื้นที่น้ำท่วม พ.ศ.2551 และ พ.ศ.2552 รวมถึงระดับน้ำท่วมจากจุดสำรวจ 3 ตำแหน่งในพื้นที่ศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่า Nash Sutcliffe Efficiency (NSE) ของอัตราการไหลในลำน้ำอยู่ระหว่าง 0.95-0.99 และค่า root-mean-squared error (RMSE) ของความลึกน้ำท่วม 3 ตำแหน่ง อยู่ระหว่าง 0.67-0.68 เมตร เมื่อเพิ่มโครงสร้างบรรเทาการเกิดอุทกภัยในแบบจำลอง สามารถลดพื้นที่น้ำท่วม พ.ศ. 2548 และ พ.ศ. 2550 ได้ 41.27 และ 51.49 ตารางกิโลเมตร ตามลำดับ โดยการเพิ่มพื้นที่แก้มลิงสามารถบรรเทาอุทกภัยได้มากที่สุด ในขณะที่การเพิ่มความสูงคันกั้นน้ำและการขุดลอกลำน้ำ ไม่สามารถลดพื้นที่ที่เกิดน้ำท่วมขังได้มากนัก ในนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเพิ่มโครงสร้างบรรเทาน้ำท่วมทั้ง 3 ประเภท ทำให้พื้นที่ที่ยังคงมีน้ำท่วมขัง มีระดับความลึกน้ำท่วมลดลง 0.1-0.15 เซนติเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study presents an application of HEC-RAS model to simulate and predict floodplain inundation in the Chao Phraya River Basin in the area between downstream of the Chao Phraya dam in Chai Nat Province and Mueang District of Ang Thong Province. The channel flood routing and floodplain inundation were simulated in one and two dimensions, respectively. In 1D flood simulation, the model was calibrated for the optimal Manning’s roughness coefficient (Manning’s n) of the channel bed, using time series of daily discharge at C.13 station and water level at C.7A station in 2553 B.E. and 2555 B.E. For 2D simulation, the areal extent of flooded surface from satellite images, and levels of flood depth at 4 locations were used in model calibration to adjust for the flood amount in the study area through opening of the floodgate and water pumping to hypothetical flood storages. Flood simulations in 2551 B.E. and 2552 B.E, showed the capability of the model in producing hydrographs with Nash Sutcliffe Efficiency index (NSE) between 0.95-0.99. Root-mean-squared error (RMSE) of flood depth at 3 validation sites ranges between 0.67-0.68 metres. With flood mitigation structures, which are floodwalls (dike), retention basin, and channel dredging, flood inundation areas were altogether reduced 41.27 and 51.48. km2 in 2548 B.E.and 2550 B.E., respectively. The retention basin is the most effective flood mitigation measure, while floodwalls and channel dredging can only slightly reduce flooded areas. It is also found that 3 flood mitigation measures decrease flood depths to 0.1-0.15 cm in the areas that flooding still occurs.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 663
    • Abstract Views: 573
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Included in
Geography Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.