Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนโดยใช้แผ่นบันทึกภาพนิวตรอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Neutron radiography using neutron imaging plate
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1162
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของแผ่นบันทึกภาพนิวตรอน หาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีนิวตรอน และทดลองใช้ในการตรวจสอบวัสดุโดยไม่ทำลาย ในการทดลองได้ทำการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีนิวตรอนจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ปรมาณูวิจัย ปปว.-1/1 ที่กำลัง 1.2 เมกกะวัตต์ ด้วยแผ่นบันทึกภาพนิวตรอนเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างยี่ห้อ FUJI รุ่น BAS-ND 2040 และฟิล์มรังสีเอกซ์ ยี่ห้อ KODAK รุ่น MX125 กับฉากเปลี่ยนนิวตรอนแกโดลิเนียม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าความเข้มแสง (PSL) ที่อ่านได้จะแปรผันตรงกับเวลาที่ใช้ในการถ่ายภาพ และการถ่ายภาพที่ระยะ 120 ซ.ม. เวลาถ่ายภาพ 15 - 25 วินาที เป็นเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือจะให้ภาพที่มีความคมชัดและความเปรียบต่างสูง และยังพบว่าแผ่นบันทึกภาพนิวตรอนมีความไวกว่าฟิล์มรังสีเอกซ์กับฉากแกโดลิเนียมประมาณ 40 เท่า นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาความไวของแผ่นบันทึกภาพนิวตรอนต่อรังสีแกมมาจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีอิริเดียม-192 ที่ใช้ในการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสี ซึ่งได้ผลสรุปว่ามีความไวต่อรังสีแกมมาน้อยกว่าแผ่นบันทึกภาพสำหรับแกมมา FUJI BAS-MS 2040 ประมาณ 5 - 6 เท่า ในขั้นสุดท้ายได้เลือกชิ้นงานบางชนิดมาทำการถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนโดยใช้แผ่นบันทึกภาพนิวตรอนและใช้ฟิล์มรังสีเอกซ์กับฉากเปลี่ยนนิวตรอนแกโดลิเนียม เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถมองเห็นส่วนประกอบที่เป็นธาตุเบาได้ชัดเจนจากการถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนทั้งสองเทคนิค และสามารถสรุปได้ว่าคุณภาพของภาพถ่ายด้วยนิวตรอนด้วยแผ่นบันทึกภาพทัดเทียมกับ การใช้ฟิล์มรังสีเอกซ์กับฉากเปลี่ยนนิวตรอนแกโดลิ เนียมที่ใช้กันอยู่ทั่วไป แต่สามารถลดเวลาในการถ่ายภาพลงได้ประมาณ 40 เท่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this research are to study properties of neutron imaging plate, to obtain a suitable condition for neutron radiography and to use the neutron imaging plate for testing of materials nondestructively. The experiments were carried out by using a neutron beam from the Thai Research Reactor TRR-1/M1 at a power of 1.2 MW. A BAS-ND 2040 FUJI neutron imaging plate and a MX125 Kodak X-ray film/Gd neutron converter screen combination were tested for comparison. It was found that the photostimulated light (PSL) read out of the imaging plate was directly proportional to the exposure time. The optimum condition was found to be at 120 cm with the exposure time of 15 - 25 seconds which gave the best image definition and contrast. It was also found that radiography with neutron using the imaging plate was approximately 40 times faster than the conventional x-ray film/Gd converter screen combination. The sensitivity of the imaging plate to gamma-rays was also investigated by using gamma-rays from an Ir-192 radiographic sources. The imaging plate was found to be 5 - 6 times less sensitive to gamma-rays than a FUJI BAS-MS 2040 gamma-ray imaging plate. Finally, some specimens were selected to be radiographed with neutrons using the imaging plate and the x-ray film/Gd converter screen combination in comparison to x-rays. Parts containing light elements could be clearly observed by the two neutron radiographic techniques. It could be concluded that the image quality from the neutron imaging plate was comparable to the conventional x-ray film/Gd converter screen combination but the exposure time could be approximately reduced by a factor of 40.
Share
COinS