Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design of shuttle bus service for employees transportation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบการจัดรถบริการรับ-ส่ง พนักงาน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Systems Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1596
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop an efficient system for route planning of the shuttle bus service for transporting employees of an automotive company to and from work. The company is providing shuttle bus service to its 323 employees in Samut Prakarn with 9 buses in 9 routes. The occupancy on each bus is too low, which indicates that too many buses are being used. In addition, some buses travel too far and deliver employees late for work. Both problems are due to poor route planning. A new system is therefore developed. The system employs an extension of the Clarke and Wright's Saving Algorithm to design routes in order to minimise the number of buses required and to minimise the total travelling distance. The data required by the system include pick up points, the number of employees at each pick up point, distances and travelling time from each pick up point to all other pick up points and the company. A computer software is also developed to support data management and calculation with the designed algorithm. The proposed system is applied to the shuttle bus service in Samut Prakarn, which is using 9 buses in 9 routes. The plan from the developed system needs only 7 buses in 7 routes, a saving around 22%. Furthermore, the total distance travelled by all buses is reduced from 231 km. to 211 km., or 8.47%. All savings are gained while all employees can get to work on time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการบริการรถรับส่งพนักงานของบริษัทธุรกิจรถยนต์แห่งหนึ่งทั้งไปและกลับจากการทำงาน บริษัทได้ดำเนินการจัดการบริการรถรับส่งพนักงาน 9 คัน ใน 9 เส้นทาง สำหรับพนักงาน 323 คน ในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ การที่จำนวนพนักงานในรถรับส่งแต่ละคันมีน้อยเกินไป ทำให้เห็นได้ว่าจำนวนรถรับส่งมีมากเกินความจำเป็น นอกจากนั้นรถรับส่งบางคันมีเส้นทางวิ่งไกลเกินไปและส่งพนักงานสายกว่าเวลาเริ่มงาน ปัญหาทั้งสองเกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการเส้นทางการเดินรถที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ระบบการจัดการใหม่จึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้น ระบบที่พัฒนาดัดแปลงจากหลักการ Saving Algorithm ของ Clarke and Wright ในการออกแบบการจัดเส้นทางการเดินรถโดยใช้จำนวนรถรับส่งและระยะทางการเดินรถให้น้อยที่สุด ข้อมูลที่ต้องใช้ในระบบได้แก่ จุดรับพนักงาน, จำนวนพนักงานในแต่ละจุด, ระยะทางและเวลาในการเดินทางระหว่างจุดแต่ละจุด กับจุดอื่นๆ และบริษัท โดยมีการพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อที่จะช่วยในการจัดการข้อมูลต่างๆ และการคำนวณโดยใช้หลักการข้างต้น ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นถูกนำมาใช้กับการบริการรถรับส่งในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการที่เดิมใช้รถรับส่ง 9 คัน ใน 9 เส้นทาง ซึ่งการวางแผนจากระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นใช้รถรับส่งเพียง 7 คัน ใน 7 เส้นทาง ประหยัดจากเดิม 22% นอกจากนั้นระยะทางที่ใช้ในการเดินรถทั้งหมดลดลงจาก 231 กิโลเมตร เหลือ 211 กิโลเมตร หรือ 8.47% โดยประสิทธิภาพทั้งหมดเพิ่มมากขึ้นในขณะที่พนักงานสามารถที่จะมาทำงานได้ตรงเวลา
Creative Commons License