Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biodiesel production from oil of endophytic fungus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันที่ได้จากราเอนโดไฟต์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1121
Abstract
Aims of this research were to produce biodiesel from lipid of an endophytic fungus and to investigate the influence of cultivation parameters on lipid production. It was found that time, amount of malt extract, carbon source and nitrogen source affected the lipid production and %unsaturation of triglyceride. The maximum lipid production was at the beginning of stationary phase of the growth. The lipid, produced by the fungus from all cultivation conditions, comprised of about 12% free fatty acid (FFA) while the unsaturated fatty acid component of the lipid depended on the cultivation conditions. The fungus, cultured in MEB, produced the lipid with 53% unsaturated fatty acid. The suitable method for biodiesel production was produced by a two-stage transesterification process. The first stage was acid pretreatment with 1% H₂SO₄, which could reduce the FFA level of lipid of endophytic fungus to less than 1%. The second stage, alkali base catylyze transesterification using 1% NaOH, gave 94.78% of methyl ester content and 97.34% of conversion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันที่ได้จากราเอนโดไฟต์และศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยในการเพาะเลี้ยงที่มีต่อการสร้างน้ำมัน พบว่าเวลาในการเลี้ยง ปริมาณสารสกัดจากมอลต์ ชนิดของแหล่งคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจนในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อมีผลต่อการสร้างน้ำมันและร้อยละของความไม่อิ่มตัวของไตรกลีเซอไรด์ การสร้างน้ำมันสูงสุดอยู่ที่การเริ่มต้นของระยะการเจริญเติบโตคงที่ น้ำมันที่สร้างโดยราเอนโดไฟต์ในทุกสภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อมีปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระ (FFA) อยู่ประมาณ 12 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ขณะที่ส่วนประกอบกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวของน้ำมันจะขึ้นกับภาวะในการเพาะเลี้ยงราที่เพาะเลี้ยงในอาหาร MEB ให้น้ำมันที่มีกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว 53 เปอร์เซ็นต์ กระบวนการที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ใช้ในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล คือ การผลิตไบโอดีเซลแบบสองขั้นตอนขั้นตอนแรกคือ การทำปฏิกิริยาด้วย 1% H₂SO₄ ซึ่งสามารถลดระดับกรดไขมันอิสระเหลือน้อยกว่า 1% ขั้นที่สองปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเบสโดยใช้ 1% NaOH ได้เป็นเมธิลเอสเทอร์ 94.78 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และการเปลี่ยนไปเป็นเอสเทอร์ได้ 97.34 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Share
COinS