Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Supply management of a contract manufacturer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบริหารการจัดหาของบริษัทรับจ้างผลิต
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Second Advisor
Monticha Sangvoranit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1590
Abstract
This thesis concerns the improvement of the supply management system of a contract manufacturer. Originally, the studied company had problems of untimely deliveries and high cost of material expedition. The problems were caused by unstable demands from customers in term of time and volume. These problems affected the overall performance of company as well as customer dissatisfaction. The improvement began with an extensive investigation of the existing system. Fish bone diagrams and Failure Modes and Effects Analysis (FMEA) were used to analyze problems and their causes. The analyses led to the development of a new system which can be divided into two areas: external and internal areas. The external area concerns mainly with localization of supply sourcing. The internal area involves the improvements of material planning and purchasing lead time reduction. The implementations of the improved system shows improvements of supply management system, Material shortages, and expediting costs, are reduced significantly. The material shortages could be reduced by more than 60% and the expediting costs could be decreased by approximately USD 67,000. There is also significant improvement of keeping delivery promises some due to the agreement on the suggested frozen-order time zone which makes order stable enough to manage. Lead time of most products and shortened satisfaction by localizing sources of suppliers. However, lead time of some products can not be shortened significantly because the customers insist on using some items from sources with long purchasing lead time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ปรับปรุงการบริหารการจัดหาของบริษัทรับจ้างผลิต ซึ่งเคยมีปัญหาการจัดส่งสินค้าไม่ทันตามกำหนดเวลาส่งและมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการเร่งของขบวนการจัดซื้อวัสดุ โดยมีสาเหตุมาจากความต้องการของลูกค้าไม่เสถียรมีการปรับกำหนดการและปริมาณส่งอยู่ตลอดเวลา ทำให้มีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิผลรวมของบริษัทและยังเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้ลูกค้าไม่พึงพอใจในการบริการของบริษัทอีกด้วย ระบบที่ปรับปรุงนี้เริ่มจากการพิจารณาปัญหาของระบบการทำงานที่เป็นอยู่ แล้วนำแผนผังก้างปลา และเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ (Failure Mode and Effect Analysis, FMEA) เข้ามาช่วยในการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาทั้งหมด การวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบช่วยให้วางแนวทางในการจัดทำพัฒนาระบบการจัดหาแบบใหม่ ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วนหลักๆ คือส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภายนอกกิจการและส่วนกระบวนการภายในกิจการ ส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับภายนอกกิจการเน้นเรื่องแหล่งการจัดหาวัตถุดิบภายในประเทศและประเทศใกล้เคียง ในส่วนของการพัฒนากระบวนงานภายในบริษัทได้ปรับปรุงระบบการวางแผนและการลดเวลาการสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบ ในการนำระบบที่ปรับปรุงไปใช้ทำให้มีประสิทธิผลของการจัดหาดีขึ้นกล่าวคือ การขาดแคลนวัตถุดิบและค่าใช้จ่ายเพื่อที่เร่งวัสดุลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด กล่าวคือการขาดแคลนวัตถุดิบสามารถลดลงได้มากกว่า 60% และค่าใช้จ่ายเพื่อที่เร่งวัตถุดิบลดลงประมาณ USD 67,000 การส่งมอบสินค้าให้กับลูกค้าได้ตามกำหนดดีกว่าเดิมเนื่องจากได้ทำความตกลงกับลูกค้าที่ทำให้ความต้องการจากลูกค้าในระยะกระชั้นมีความเสถียรพอที่จะจัดการได้ ระยะเวลาส่งมอบสินค้าส่วนใหญ่ลดลงได้อย่างน่าพอใจด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงแหล่งวัตถุดิบมาใช้ในประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามระยะเวลาส่งมอบของสินค้าบางรายการลดเวลาลงได้ไม่มากเนื่องมาจากลูกค้ายืนยันให้ใช้วัตถุดิบบางรายการจากแหล่งที่ใช้เวลาในการจัดหานาน .
Creative Commons License