Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic epoxidation with cobalt (II) calix[4]pyrrol and cobalt (II) schiff base complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิพอกซิเดชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์ (II) คาลิกซ์ [4]พิโรล และโบอลต์ (II) ซิฟเบส
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.964
Abstract
The epoxidation of alkenes catalyzed by cobalt(II) calix[4]pyrrole in the presence of 2-ethylbutyraldehyde/O2 was examined. Cyclohexene was converted to cyclohexene oxide in high yield and excellent selectivity. Ligands and solvents are two major influent parameters affecting on the reaction. Cobalt(II) calix[4]pyrrole (68) and cobalt(II) benzimidazole (72) were disclosed to be the most efficient catalyst tested. Various substrates such as (R)- and (S)-limonenes, geraniol, geranyl acetate, 4-vinylcyclohexene, trans-2-hexen-1-ol, 3-octen-1-ol, cis- and trans-stilbenes and cholesterol derivatives were chosen to explore the regio-, chemo- and stereoselectivity of the reaction. The mechanism of the reaction was believed to take place via peroxy acid and free radical process. The condensation of aromatic aldehydes with several diamines was examined. The results clearly indicated that only Schiff bases were formed when using 1,2-ethylenediamine or 1,3-propylenediamine, while an apparent intramolecular cyclization took place with the use of 1,2-phenylenediamine. In the latter case, rigid structure of the diamine should be able to induce the formation of more stable and highly aromatic products. Intriguingly, in the case of 1,2-phenylenediamine, the ratio of the two starting materials and the choice of solvent played significant role in the reaction outcomes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาอิพอกซิเดชันของแอลคีนที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์ calix[4]pyrrole ที่มี 2-ethylbutyraldehyde/O2 อยู่ด้วย ไซโคลเฮกซีนเปลี่ยนเป็นไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์ในปริมาณสูงและมีความเลือกจำเพาะที่ดีมาก ชนิดของลิแกนด์และตัวทำละลายเป็นสองตัวแปรหลักที่มีความสำคัญต่อปฏิกิริยา สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์ของ calix[4]pyrrole (68) และ benzimidazole (72) พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้เลือกสารตั้งต้นหลากหลาย เช่น (R)- และ (S)-limonenes, geraniol, geranyl acetate, 4-vinylcyclohexene, trans-2-hexen-1-ol, 3-octen-1-ol, cis- และ trans-stilbene และอนุพันธ์ของ cholesterol เพื่อศึกษา regio-, chemo- และ stereoselectivity ของปฏิกิริยา กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยานี้เชื่อว่าเกิดผ่านกรดเปอร์ออกซีและกระบวนการฟรีแรดิคัล ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่นของแอโรมาติกแอลดีไฮด์กับไดแอมีนหลายชนิด ผลที่ได้ชี้ให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่า ชิฟเบสจะเกิดได้เมื่อใช้ 1,2-ethylenediamine หรือ 1,3-propylenediamine ในขณะที่การปิดวงจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อใช้ 1,2-phenylenediamine ความไม่ยืดหยุ่นของโครงสร้างของไดแอมีนจะเหนี่ยวนำการเกิดโครงสร้างที่เสถียรและมีความเป็นแอโรมาติกสูง อย่างไรก็ตามในกรณีของ 1,2-phenylenediamine อัตราส่วนของสารตั้งต้นสองชนิดและการเลือกตัวทำละลายจะมีผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็นอย่างมาก
Creative Commons License