Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of demand forecasting system : cale study in PVC leather and plastic company
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบการพยากรณ์ความต้องการ กรณีศึกษาบริษัทพลาสติกพีวีซีและหนังเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1589
Abstract
This research presents the application of neural network to forecast the demand of the sample product. Interest rate, unemployment rate, consumer price index, oil Price, GDP, in House Garment Consumer Rate, synthetic Fiber Production, export Rate and import Rate are the input of the network which is properly train with historical sale data. The result of the forecasting is the sale volume. The learning process that we used in this thesis is backpropagation. This network is trained to be able to forecast the sale volume of sample product. For sale volume forecasting of Jul 48-Jun 49, the result from artificial neural network provides more accuracy by having the percentages of error at -1.09% with MSE at 18.78 while the result from moving average technique has the percentage of error at -5.163% with MSE at 29.165. In order to simulated the benefits of the neural network forecasting technique, the company will adjusted the production planning by using neural network forecasting instead of moving average technique. After the company adjusted the production planning according to the neural network forecasting technique, the company is successfully reducing the inventory problem. The total cost of the sample product is reducing around 2,254,000 baht which is 28%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการใช้การพยากรณ์โดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเพื่อพยากรณ์ยอดขายของสินค้าตัวอย่าง โดยในการพยากรณ์นี้จะใช้ อัตราดอกเบี้ย อัตราว่างงาน ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภค ราคาน้ำมัน ดัชนีมวลรวมประชาชาติ อัตราการบริโภคภายในครัวเรือน อัตราการผลิตใยสังเคราะห์ อัตราการนำเข้า และอัตราการส่งออก เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าเพื่อใช้ในการพยากรณ์กับข้อมูลยอดขายในอดีตของบริษัท ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการพยากรณ์คือยอดขาย ในการพยากรณ์นี้จะใช้วิธีการเรียนรู้แบบการกระจายย้อนกลับ ในโครงข่ายนี้จะถูกฝึกเพื่อใช้พยากรณ์ยอดขายของสินค้าตัวอย่าง สำหรับการพยากรณ์ยอดขายของเดือนกรกฎาคม 2548 ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน 2549 ผลที่ได้จากโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมมีความแม่นยำมากกว่าแบบวิธีเดิม โดยมีค่าร้อยละของความผิดพลาดที่ -1.09% โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยผิดพลาดยกกำลังสองเท่ากับ 18.78 โดยที่วิธีการพยากรณ์แบบเก่าแบบวิธีค่าเฉลี่ย ซึ่งมีร้อยละของความผิดพลาดเท่ากับ -5.163% และมีค่าเฉลี่ยผิดพลาดยกกำลังสองเท่ากับ 29.165 เพื่อที่จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของการพยากรณ์โดยใช้วิธีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม บริษัทจะปรับแต่งการวางแผนการผลิตโดยใช้การพยากรณ์โดยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแทนที่วิธีค่าเฉี่ยของการเคลื่อนที่ ภายหลังจากการปรับแต่งการวางแผนการผลิตให้คล้องกับการพยากรณ์ยอดขายโดยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม บริษัทสามารถลดปัญหาสินค้าคงคลังทำให้สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายได้ถึง 2,254,000 บาทหรือประมาณ 28%
Share
COinS