Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of full fat soybean particle sizes on growth performance and nutrient digestibility in postweaning pigs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของขนาดอนุภาคถั่วเหลืองไขมันเต็ม ต่อคุณลักษณะการเจริญเติบโตและการย่อยได้ของสารอาหารในสุกรหลังหย่านม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwanna Kijparkorn
Second Advisor
Natchanok Amornthewaphat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1834
Abstract
Two experiments were studies to investigate the effects of particle sizes of full fat soybean on physical characteristic, production cost, anti-nutritional content, apparent fecal digestibility of nutrients and growth performance. Raw soybeans were ground with a hammer mill equipped with 3 sizes of splited screens (3.0 x 3.0, 3.0 x 2.5 and 2.5 x 2.5 mm opening area). Each ground soybean particle size was passed through the single-screw extruder to produce full fat soybean which was used as a feedstuff at the level of 25% in postweaning pig diet. In experiment 1, raw soybean, ground soybean, extruded soybean and diet were determined for physical characteristics (mean and standard deviation of particle size, surface area, angle of repose and bulk density) production cost (energy consumption and production rate) and anti-nutritional content (trypsin inhibitor, protein solubility, and urease index). In experiment 2, nutrient digestibility and growth performance were measured. Twelve barrows and twenty four female crossbred piglets (H L D) weaned at 21+- 3 days of age were blocked by replicate allocated into 3 treatments which composed of 4 replicates of 3 pigs each (1 barrow and 2 females). The pigs were fed on their diets for a period of 4 weeks. Body weight and feed intake were weekly recorded. Seven days before the end of the 2[superscript nd] and 4[superscript th] week of experimental periods, chromic oxide were mixed (4 g/kg diet) and fed. Fecal samples were collected by rectal massage and analyzed for nutrients digestibility. Experiment 1, reducing screens size of hammer mill from 3.0 x 3.0 to 3.0 x 2.5 and 2.5 x 2.5 mm. decreased mean of ground soybean particle size (P<0.001), full fat soybean particle size (P<0.05) and diet (P<0.05). The reducing of full fat soybean particle size increased uniformity (P<0.001) and surface area (P<0.05) but not differed for bulk density and angle of repose (P>0.05). Reducing particle size in grinding process decreased production rates (P<0.05) but increased energy consumption (P<0.001). However, no significant differences among particle size of total energy consumption and production cost (P>0.05) of both grinding and extrusion processes were found. All methods for analyzing anti-nutritional content, similarly decreased when heated in grinding and extrusion processes but particle size did not contribute to the decrease of anti-nutritional content. In experiment 2, reducing of full fat soybean particle size increased apparent DM and CP digestibility at 2[superscript nd] week (P<0.001) but not at 4[superscript th] week of experimental period and showed the positive impact on gain:feed ratio (P<0.05) at 2[superscript nd] week and ADG (P<0.01) at 2[superscript nd] week and the overall period (P<0.05) of the experiment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 การทดลองเพื่อศึกษาผลของขนาดอนุภาคถั่วเหลืองไขมันเต็มต่อคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพ ต้นทุนการผลิต สารต้านโภชนะ การย่อยได้ของสารอาหาร และคุณลักษณะการเจริญเติบโตในสุกรหลังหย่านม ถั่วเหลืองไขมันเต็มขนาดอนุภาคแตกต่างกันได้จากการนำเมล็ดถั่วเหลืองผ่านเครื่องบดแบบค้อนที่มีรูตะแกรง 3 ขนาด (3.0 x 3.0, 3.0 x 2.5 และ 2.5 x 2.5 มิลลิเมตร) จากนั้นผ่านเครื่องเอ็กซ์ทรูดผลิตเป็นถั่วเหลืองไขมันเต็มเพื่อใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบที่ระดับ 25% ในอาหารสุกรหลังหย่านม การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพ (ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย ค่าความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน ค่าพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัส ความสามารถในการไหลและความหนาแน่น) ต้นทุนการผลิต (กระแสไฟฟ้าที่ใช้และปริมาณผลผลิต)และสารต้านโภชนะ (ทริปซินอินฮิบิเตอร์ การละลายได้ของโปรตีน การเปลี่ยนแปลง pH และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสี) ของเมล็ดถั่วเหลือง ถั่วเหลืองบด ถั่วเหลืองไขมันเต็มและอาหาร การทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาผลของขนาดอนุภาคถั่วเหลืองไขมันเต็ม ต่อคุณลักษณะการเจริญเติบโตและการย่อยได้ของสารอาหาร โดยใช้ลูกสุกรพันธุ์ผสม 3 สาย (H L D) คละเพศ หย่านมที่อายุเฉลี่ย 21+- 3 วัน จำนวน 36 ตัว เป็นเพศผู้ตอน 12 ตัวและเพศเมีย 24 ตัว สุกรแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 4 ซ้ำ โดยใช้ซ้ำเป็นบล็อก ซ้ำละ 3 ตัว (เพศผู้ตอน 1 ตัว เพศเมีย 2 ตัว) ถูกเลี้ยงเป็นกลุ่ม ได้รับอาหารและน้ำอย่างเต็มที่เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ บันทึกน้ำหนักลูกสุกรและปริมาณอาหารที่กินทุกสัปดาห์ และ 7 วันก่อนสิ้นสุดสัปดาห์ที่ 2 และ 4 ของการทดลอง ผสมโครมิคออกไซด์ปริมาณ 4.0 ก./กก.อาหาร และเก็บมูลจากทวารหนักของลูกสุกรทุกตัวเพื่อวิเคราะห์การย่อยได้ของสารอาหาร การทดลองที่ 1 พบว่าการลดขนาดรูตะแกรงของเครื่องบดแบบค้อนจาก 3.0 x 3.0 เป็น 3.0 x 2.5 และ 2.5 x 2.5 มิลลิเมตร ส่งผลให้ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยของถั่วเหลืองบด (P<0.001) ถั่วเหลืองไขมันเต็ม (P<0.05) และอาหาร (P<0.05) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ขนาดอนุภาคถั่วเหลืองไขมันเต็มที่ลดลง ส่งผลให้ความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันสูงขึ้น (P<0.001) และพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสเพิ่มขึ้น (P<0.05) แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการไหลและความหนาแน่น (P>0.05) ในขั้นตอนการบดนั้น การลดขนาดอนุภาคมีผลให้อัตราการผลิตลดลง (P<0.05) ขณะที่ความต้องการพลังงานเพิ่มขึ้น (P<0.001) อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อคำนวณพลังงานไฟฟ้าและราคาต้นทุนการผลิตรวมทั้งการบดและการเอ็กซ์ทรูด พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างขนาดอนุภาค (P>0.05) จากการวิเคราะห์สารต้านโภชนะทุกวิธีลดลงในทิศทางเดียวกันเมื่อได้รับความร้อนจากการบดและการเอ็กซ์ทรูด แต่ขนาดอนุภาคไม่มีผลต่อการลดลงของสารต้านโภชนะ การทดลองที่ 2 การลดขนาดอนุภาคถั่วเหลืองไขมันเต็มทำให้การย่อยได้ของวัตถุแห้งและโปรตีน(P<0.001) เพิ่มขึ้นที่ 2 สัปดาห์ของการทดลองแต่ไม่มีผลที่ 4 สัปดาห์ของการทดลอง ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการใช้อาหารเพิ่มขึ้น (P<0.05) ในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 และอัตราการเจริญเติบโตต่อวันเพิ่มขึ้น (P<0.01) ในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 และตลอดช่วงการทดลอง (P<0.05)
Creative Commons License