Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A comparative study between Thai and Japanese workers on motivation and job satisfaction in relation to productivity enhancement
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างคนงานไทยและญี่ปุ่นเรื่องการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน โดยการสร้างแรงกระตุ้นและความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jeerapat Ngaoprasertwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1585
Abstract
There are a lot of differences between Thailand and Japan. Both people have different culture and background. However, there are many factories of Japanese companies in Thailand and they work together. Questionnaire was enforced to analyze their differences about job satisfaction and motivation in both countries. Selected company is a Japanese manufacturing company which has factories in Thailand, too. All questions were based on the the Herzberg's motivator-hygiene model and considered well by related managers. All scores of answers were calculated and compared by T-test. Main respondents were chosen at random and many of them were young people who have some experiences in manufacturing companies. The results were different from the Herzberg's model and results of Thai people and Japanese people were also different. Thai people focus on working environment, especially salary. On the other hand, Japanese people focus on not only working environment but also working contents. Human relationships and working contents play important roles for Japanese people. The opportunities which both people work together are increasing now. Japanese people are focusing on Southeast Asia. If they can understand each other more and more, they can enjoy working and get good results of works.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศญี่ปุ่นจะมีความแตกต่างกันหลายอย่าง ประชากรทั้งสองประเทศมีวัฒนธรรมและความเป็นมาที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามในประเทศไทยก็มีโรงงานที่ประเทศญี่ปุ่นมาร่วมลงทุนทำการค้าเป็นจำนวนมาก และพวกเขาทำงานร่วมกันได้ มีแบบสอบถามที่ถูกทำขึ้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างเกี่ยวกับความพึงพอใจและความจูงใจในการทำงานของผู้คนทั้งสองประเทศและในการนี้จะรวมไปถึงบริษัทญี่ปุ่นที่ดำเนินธุรกิจในประเทศไทยด้วย ทุกคำถามในรายการคำถามนี้จะมีพื้นฐานมาจาก Herzberg's motivator-hygiene model โดยผลคะแนนทั้งหมดจะถูกคำนวณและเปรียบเทียบกับผลของ T-test คนที่กรอกแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเด็กหนุ่มสาว และเคยทำงานที่บริษัทผลิตสินค้า โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มีความแตกต่างไปจาก Herzberg's model และผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการตอบแบบสอบถามระหว่างคนไทยและคนญี่ปุ่นก็มีความแตกต่างด้วยเช่นกัน สำหรับคนไทยจะมุ่งเน้นไปที่สภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานเป็นหลัก โดยเฉพาะเงินเดือน ในขณะที่คนญี่ปุ่นจะไม่มุ่งเน้นแต่เพียงสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานเท่านั้นแต่จะเน้นถึงคุณภาพของงานด้วย มนุษย์สัมพันธ์และคุณภาพของงานเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญสำหรับคนญี่ปุ่น โอกาสที่คนไทยกับคนญี่ปุ่นต้องมาทำงานร่วมกันมีมาก คนญี่ปุ่นคิดว่าประเทศทางทิศตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ของทวีปเอเชียสำคัญ ถ้าทุกคนเข้าใจทุกอย่างทุกคนก็สามารถมีความสุขในการทำงานและสามารถเข้าใจในปฏิบัติงานเป็นอย่างดี
Share
COinS