Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reactive batch distillation of ethyl acetate : dynamic simulation and experimental validation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
หอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาแบบกะสำหรับเอทิลอะซิเตด : การเลียนแบบเชิงพลวัตและการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องด้วยการทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1506
Abstract
Reactive distillation is a multi-functional unit operation combining chemical reactor and distillation column in a single unit. Fatty acid esterification is increasingly realized as a reactive distillation (RD) process because of its formation being affected by the chemical equilibrium. In this work, a detailed mathematical dynamic rate-based model of reactive batch distillation column is formulated for ethyl acetate synthesis and presented as a system of differential and algebraic equations (DAEs). The developed model is then solved to obtain the detailed column dynamics. The simulation results provide the dynamics of reboiler and distillate compositions, ethyl acetate purity in the accumulated distillate and conversion of the reactants. These simulation results are compared with experimental data, and it indicates a very good agreement. The developed model is then applied to formulate dynamic optimization problem in order to derive the optimum operating policy, reflux profile.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาเป็นหน่วยปฏิบัติการแบบหลายหน้าที่ ซึ่งรวมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์และหอกลั่นไว้ในหน่วยเดียว ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของกรดไขมันถูกนำไปใช้กับกระบวนการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยามากขึ้นเนื่องจากการใช้กระบวนการนี้กระทบต่อสมดุลปฏิกิริยาเคมี ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์แบบไม่สมดุลของหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาแบบกะสำหรับการสังเคราะห์เอทิลอะซิเตด และแสดงแบบจำลองในรูประบบสมการพีชคณิตและสมการอนุพันธ์ แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นจะใช้ในการหารายละเอียดทางพลวัตของหอ ผลการเลียนแบบกระบวนการให้ค่าพลวัตขององค์ประกอบต่างๆในหม้อต้มซ้ำและสายการกลั่น ความบริสุทธิ์ของเอทิลอะซิเตดในสายการกลั่นสะสมและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารตั้งต้น ผลที่ได้จากการเลียนแบบกระบวนการนี้จะนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากการทดลอง และผลการเปรียบเทียบแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสอดคล้องกันดี แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นจะใช้ในการสร้างปัญหาออฟติไมเซชันแบบพลวัตเพื่อที่จะใช้หาแนวทางการดำเนินการที่ดีทีสุด และรูปโครงร่างอัตราการป้อนกลับ
Creative Commons License