Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ROQI of a tire mould production improvement: A machine tool company case study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงอัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุนด้านคุณภาพของกระบวนการผลิตแม่พิมพ์ยางรถยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Akkharaprathomphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1580
Abstract
The objectives of this research is to reduce the number of defects in the tire mould production and calculating the return on quality investment of the process improvement. Initially, the team study the production process, statistics and the cost calculation method. FMEA is used to investigate the failure modes. The failure modes with RPN above 150 are selected for further analysis. They are from 4 processes, machining M2 & M3 and turning T1& T2. Fishbone analysis revealed that most of the problem come from inadequate control system and unskill operator. Training are given and controll doccuments are introduced. The team also found that the drill and reamer used for maching M3 process is inappropriate, creating oversized hole with rough surface. The carbide drill and inserted reamer will be tested via DOE. From screening experiment (2k factorial), cutting speed (Vc) and feed rate per tooth (fz) is found significant. 3k factorial technique is then used to find the optimal cutting parameters to obtain diameter between 19.85-19.86mm. The calculated Vc and fz are 95mm/min and 0.1404mm/tooth respectively. 3k factorial technique is employed to find optimal reamer condition. The optimal cutting parameters are 110mm/min for Vc and 0.0611mm/tooth for fz respectively with target diameter of 20.01mm. The calculated composite desirability of the new drill and reamer parameters are 1. The ROQI is divided into 2 parts, the ROQI from the entire tire mould production process and ROQI from the change of the new drill and reamer. The over all ROQI on monthly basis is 12.54 times and the ROQI from new setting is 42.65 times.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงอัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุนด้านคุณภาพของกระบวนการผลิตแม่พิมพ์ยางรถยนต์ ในเบื้องต้นทีมงานวิจัยได้ศึกษากระบวนการผลิตและสถิติของเสียจากข้อมูลการทำงาน และได้รวบรวมต้นทุนในการผลิตต่อจากนั้นได้เริ่มวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องในกระบวนการผลิต(FMEA) และได้เลือกปัจจัยที่มีค่า RPN มากกว่า 150 มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ พบว่าความผิดพลาดในกระบวนการผลิตมาจากขั้นตอน M2, M3, T1 และ T2 จากผลการแสดงเหตุและผล (FISHBONE DIAGRAM) พบว่าปัญหาส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากผู้ปฏิบัติงานขาดทักษะในการทำงานและความบกพร่องในการควบคุมการผลิตซึ่งได้แก้ไขโดยการอบรมและใช้เอกสารควมคุม และทีมวิจัยยังพบด้วยว่าปัญหาของขนาดและผิวงานเกิดจากการใช้สว่านและรีมเมอร์ที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับงาน ได้แก้ไขโดยใช้สว่านคาร์ไบด์และรีมเมอร์คาร์ไบด์ จากนั้นนำการออกแบบการทดลอง (2k และ 3k แฟคทอเรียล )มาใช้พบว่าอัตราที่เหมาะสมของการเจาะคือ ความเร็วตัด (Vc) ที่ 95 มม./นาที และอัตราแรงป้อนของแกนหลัก (fz) ที่ 0.1404 มม./ฟัน ค่าที่เหมาะสมของการรีมเมอร์คือ VC ที่ 110 มม./นาที และ fz ที่ 0.0611 มม./ฟัน ผลของการปรับปรุงอัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุนด้านคุณภาพของกระบวนการผลิตแม่พิมพ์ โดยรวมคือ 12.54 เท่า และอัตราผลตอบแทนจากการเปลี่ยนสว่านและรีมเมอร์คือ 42.5 เท่า
Creative Commons License