Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrocatalysis methanol oxidation by metal nanoparticles deposited on boron-doped diamond thin film electrode
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าสำหรับออกซิเดชันของเมทานอลโดยอนุภาคนาโนของโลหะที่เคลือบบนขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางของเพชรที่โดปด้วยโบรอน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Parichatr Vanalabhpatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1097
Abstract
In this research, the preparation of mono-, di-, and trimetallic catalysts deposited on boron-doped diamond (BDD) thin film electrodes and their applications towards methanol oxidation have been studied. In combination with other metals including ruthenium, rhodium, and gold, the platinum based catalysts were electrochemically deposited on the BDD electrode under potentiostatic conditions. Cyclic voltammetry was used to examine the electrocatalytic activity of the modified BDDs for the oxidation of methanol. Among the prepared electrodes, the platinum–ruthenium–rhodium/BDD showed the best catalytic performance with the anodic current of 17.58 mAcm[superscript -2] for 1.00 M methanol in 0.50 M sulfuric acid. Characterized by means of scanning electron microscope/energy dispersive spectrometry (SEM/EDS), the metal particles deposited on the BDD surface were distributed in the range of nanometers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมและการประยุกต์ใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางของเพชรที่โดปด้วยโบรอนโดยการเคลือบด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะ 1, 2, และ 3 ชนิดสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ เมทานอล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งมีแพลทินัม เป็นหลักและโลหะอื่น ได้แก่ รูทิเนียม โรเดียม และทอง ถูกเคลือบลงบนผิวขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางของเพชรที่โดบด้วยโบรอนด้วยวิธีการทางเคมีไฟฟ้า แบบให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าคงที่ จากการนำเอาขั้วไฟฟ้าที่เตรียมได้ไปตรวจสอบการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ เมทานอลด้วยวิธีไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรีพบว่า ขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางของเพชรที่โดปด้วยโบรอนที่มีการเคลือบโลหะแพลทินัม–รูทิเนียม–โรเดียม มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเมทานอลโดยให้กระแสแอโนดิก 17.58 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร สำหรับสารละลาย 1.00 โมลาร์เมทานอลใน 0.50 โมลาร์ กรดซัลฟิวริก และจากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค สแกนนิงอิเล็คตรอนไมโครสโคป/เอเนอร์จีดิสเพอร์ซีฟสเปกโทรเมทรีพบว่า ขนาดอนุภาคของโลหะที่เคลือบอยู่บนผิวขั้วไฟฟ้ามีขนาดอยู่ในช่วงนาโนเมต
Creative Commons License