Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Failure mode and effects analysis for maize drying process improvement
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบสำหรับการปรับปรุงกระบวนการอบข้าวโพด
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Damrong Thawesaengskulthai
Second Advisor
Paitoon Singkaimook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1576
Abstract
This research aims to improve the efficiency and productivity (in terms of reduction in energy and fuel cost, drying time, and quantity of products rejected by QC) of a case studied factory whose main business is involved with the maize drying process. The scope of the research focuses on drying and furnace workstation units since these two units acquire the greatest energy and fuel cost compared to other units in the factory. The author has used the Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA), and Cause and Effect Diagram for identifying and analyzing the potential failure modes and their effects in a systematic way for both drying and furnace workstation units. Based on the study it was found that there were 19 high-risk areas that had RPN (Risk Priority Number) scores higher than 100 and they had to be addressed. These failures cause inefficient use of energy and low productivity in terms of high fuel and energy cost, long drying time and large amount of products rejected by QC. The results of analysis by means of using the Cause and Effect Diagram and FMEA technique have led to several improvements in the drying and furnace processes. These include generation of work instructions and preventive maintenance plan, modifying existing system, and establishing training programs. The results of implementation were the improvement in efficiency of energy use and productivity. The average fuel cost per month is reduced from 94.7 to 84.9 thousand baht and resulted in ability of increasing the temperature at 2 to 3 degree Celsius higher in drying rooms that caused the average drying time decreases from 7,150 to 6,580 minutes per batch. In addition, the RPN scores for all the 19 failures decreases in the range of 60.0-84.8%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพและผลผลิต ในแง่ของการลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานและเชื้อเพลิง ลดเวลาในการอบแห้ง และลดปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ผ่านการควบคุมคุณภาพของโรงงานกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งประกอบธุรกิจหลักเกี่ยวกับการอบแห้งเมล็ดพันธุ์ ขอบเขตของการวิจัยได้เน้นที่หน่วยปฏิบัติการอบแห้งและเตาเผา เนื่องจากสองหน่วยนี้ใช้พลังงานสูงกว่าหน่วยอื่นๆ ในโรงงาน ผู้เขียนได้นำการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ (Failure Mode and Effects Analysis, FMEA) และแผนภูมิการวิเคราะห์เหตุและผล (Cause and Effect Diagram) มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาจุดบกพร่องและผลกระทบของจุดบกพร่องเหล่านั้น สำหรับหน่วยปฏิบัติการอบแห้งและเตาเผาอย่างเป็นระบบ จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีจุดบกพร่องจำนวน 19 จุดที่มีค่าตัวเลขความเสี่ยงชี้นำ (Risk priority number, RPN) มากกว่า 100 ซึ่งจะต้องถูกนำมาแก้ไข จุดบกพร่องเหล่านี้ก่อให้เกิดการใช้พลังงานที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพและผลผลิตที่ต่ำ ในแง่ของค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานและเชื้อเพลิงที่สูง ระยะเวลาในการอบแห้งที่ยาวนาน และปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ผ่านการควบคุมคุณภาพจำนวนมาก จากผลของการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แผนภูมิการวิเคราะห์เหตุและผล และการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ ได้นำไปสู่การปรับปรุงหลายอย่างในกระบวนการของหน่วยปฏิบัติการอบแห้งและเตาเผา ซึ่งได้แก่ การกำหนดวิธีการทำงานและแผนการซ่อมบำรุงเชิงป้องกัน การปรับปรุงระบบ และการจัดตั้งระบบการฝึกอบรม ผลจากการทำระบบประกันคุณภาพเหล่านี้ พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานและผลผลิตดีขึ้น ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านเชื้อเพลิงเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนลดลงจาก 94,700 เหลือ 84,900 บาท และสามารถเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในห้องอบมากขึ้น 2 ถึง 3 องศาเซลเซียส โดยทำให้ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการอบแห้งลดลงจาก 7,150 เหลือ 6,580 นาทีต่อหนึ่งรอบการอบ นอกจากนี้ค่าตัวเลขความเสี่ยงชี้นำของจุดบกพร่อง 19 จุดลดลงในช่วง 60.0-84.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Share
COinS