Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Stochastic programming with pricing decision for refinery planning
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โปรแกรมกำหนดราคาแบบคำนึงถึงความไม่แน่นอนเพื่อการวางแผนกฏิบัติงานสำหรับโรงกลั่น
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
Bagajewicz, Miguel J
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2181
Abstract
Planning and scheduling of refinery involve the management of crude oil purchasing and products production schedule for reaching the maximum limit of economic margin. The development of modeling and optimization for refinery planning and scheduling to response the dynamic environment is underway. Another important aspect for planning in a highly dynamic evnironment is price-decision making. This study proposed a planning model with pricing decision for refinery operation under uncertainty based on two-stage stochastic approach. The starting point was the development of the planning model. The relationship between product prices and demand was modelled and forecasted. Then it was integrated into a mathematical planning model in order to simultaneously determine the prices and the optimal schedule. The objective function was based on optimizing the profit by maximizing sale and minimizing cost. The consideration of the uncertaity and financial risk management were introduced. Then the imput/output interfaces of the model were created to make the model more user-friendly. The model was tested/run by applying the data from the Bangchak Petroleum Public Company Limited. The optimization results show that the planning model with pricing decision suggests a lower expected profit but it is more reliable when compared to the non-pricing one and the stochastic model results can predict a higher profit than that of the deterministic model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวางแผนปฏิบัติงานสำหรับโรงกลั่นเป็นงานที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดการเลือกซื้อน้ำมันดิบ และวางแผนตารางการผลิตเพื่อเพิ่มกำไรให้ได้มากที่สุด การพัฒนาแบบจำลองสำหรับการวางแผนการปฏิบัติงานของโรงกลั่นให้สามารถตอบสนองต่อสถานการณ์ที่ไม่แน่นอนยังอยู่ในระหว่างการพัฒนา วิธีการกำหนดราคาเป็นอีกสิ่งหนึ่งที่สำคัญและจำเป็นต่อการวางแผนปฏิบัติงานในสภาวะที่ไม่แน่นอน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อการวางแผนปฏิบัติงานและการกำหนดราคาผลิตภัณฑ์ของโรงกลั่น ในขั้นแรกแบบจำลองสมการการปฏิบัติงานของโรงกลั่นได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นก่อน จากนั้นชุดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างราคากับความต้องการผลิตภัณฑ์ถูกสร้างขึ้น และเพิ่มเข้าไปในแบบจำลองของแผนปฏิบัติงาน เพื่อให้แบบจำลองสามารถตัดสินใจเลือกราคาผลิตภัณฑ์พร้อม ๆ กับกำหนดแผนปฏิบัติงานที่เหมาะสม วัตถุประสงค์ของแบบจำลองนี้คือการเพิ่มกำไรให้ได้มากที่สุด โดยการเพิ่มรายรับที่ได้และลดค่าใช้จ่ายต่าง ๆ ในกระบวนการผลิต จากนั้นแบบจำลองได้รับการปรับให้พิจารณาถึงความไม่แน่นอนที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับข้อมูลรวมทั้งจัดการกับความเสี่ยงทางการเงินเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองที่ไม่ได้พิจารณาถึงการกำหนดราคา ท้ายสุดตัวต่อประสาน (Interfaces) ระหว่างแบบจำลองและผู้ใช้ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อทำให้สะดวกต่อการใช้งาน แบบจำลองนี้ได้ถูกทดสอบโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากโรงกล่นของบริษัท บางจากปิโตรเลียม จำกัด (มหาชน) ผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า แบบจำลองที่มี่การกำหนดราคาผลิตภัณฑ์ให้กำไรเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่า แต่ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ใกล้เคียงความเป็นจริงมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองที่ไม่มีการกำหนดราคา และแบบจำลองที่คำนึงถึงปัจจัยควาไม่แน่นอนเสนอกำไรเฉลี่ยมากกว่าแบบจำลองที่ไม่คำนึงถึงความไม่แน่นอน
Creative Commons License