Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Two dimensional subspace analysis for pattern recognition
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปริภูมิย่อยสองมิติสำหรับการรู้จำรูปแบบ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Jitapunkul
Second Advisor
Widhyakorn Asdornwised
Third Advisor
Sanparith Marukatat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1474
Abstract
This dissertation proposes four novel frameworks for image pattern recognition. The first framework is based on discriminant analysis of principal components framework or Fisherface. Since 2DPCA is more suitable for face representation than face recognition, thus 2DLDA is proposed for improving performance in recognition task. The second framework is based on Class-Specific Subspace (CSS) method. By applying CSS over 2DPCA, the class information is introduced to an unsupervised method. Each subspace of CSS learned from only the training samples within their own class. In this way, the CSS representation can provide a minimum reconstruction error, which it can be used to classify the input data. The third framework is based on our proposed method by generalizing form of image covariance matrix, called image cross-covariance matrix. Comparing to the covariance matrix of PCA, the image covariance matrix discards some information. In practice, this disregard information may possibly be useful for discrimination. The image cross-covariance matrices are formulated by two variables, the original image and its shifted version. By our shifting algorithm, many image cross-covariance matrices are formulated to use another information in which discarded by the image covariance matrix. The fourth framework is to apply the random subspace method to 2DPCA. Normally, the feature of 2DPCA is a matrix. In the row direction, the number of the columns of this matrix is affected by the number of selected eigenvalues of the image covariance matrix while the number of selected eigenvalues is not influenced in the column direction. Thus, the number of the rows is still equal to the height of original image and the random subspace method can be apply in the column direction. The random subspaces are constructed by randomly selecting a number of rows of the original feature matrix. The multiple classifiers are constructed in these random subspaces of the data feature space. These classifiers are usually combined by simple majority voting in the final decision rule. Moreover, this framework is also applied to DiaPCA that used to select the subspaces which constructed by the third framework. Experimental results on well-known image databases, both of face and non-face databases, show that all of our proposed techniques clearly gives a higher recognition accuracy than the conventional algorithm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการรู้จำรูปแบบสำหรับภาพจำนวน 4 วิธี วิธีแรกนั้นอาศัยหลักการวิเคราะห์ดีสคริมิแนนต์ของส่วนประกอบสำคัญหรือหน้าฟิชเชอร์เนื่องจาก 2DPCA เหมาะสำหรับการแทนภาพมากกว่าการรู้จำดังนั้น 2DLDA จึงถูกเสนอขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรู้จำ วิธีที่สองอยู่บนพื้นฐานของปริภูมิย่อยแบบเจาะจงคลาส (CSS) การนำ CSS มาประยุกต์ใช้กับ 2DPCA เป็นการนำข้อมูลของคลาสมาสู่วิธีการวิเคราะห์ปริภูมิแบบ Unsupervised โดยแต่ละปริภูมิย่อยของ CSS นั้นฝึกฝนด้วยตัวอย่างจากในคลาสของตัวเองเท่านั้น ด้วยวิธีนี้ทำให้วิธี CSS สามารถให้ค่าความผิดพลาดของการสร้างคืนน้อยที่สุด ซึ่งเราสามารถใช้ค่าความผิดพลาดดังกล่าวเป็นตัวแยกแยะคลาสของข้อมูลป้อนเข้าได้วิธีที่สามนั้นอาศัยรูปแบบทั่วไปของเมตริกซ์ความแปรปรวนร่วมเชิงภาพที่เราเสนอขึ้น เรียกว่า เมตริกซ์ความแปรปรวนร่วมแบบข้ามเชิงภาพ โดยหากเปรียบเทียบเมตริกซ์ความแปรปรวนร่วมเชิงภาพกับเมตริกซ์ความแปรปรวนร่วมของ PCA จะพบว่าข้อมูลบางส่วนถูกละทิ้งไป ซึ่งข้อมูลส่วนนี้บางทีอาจมีประโยชน์ในการแยกแยะคลาส ในขณะที่เมตริกซ์ความแปรปรวนร่วมแบบข้ามเชิงภาพนั้นสร้างขึ้นจากตัวแปรสองตัวระหว่างภาพต้นฉบับ และภาพที่เกิดจากการเลื่อนด้วยวิธีการเลื่อนที่เราเสนอขึ้นเองของภาพต้นฉบับนั้น ด้วยวิธีเลื่อนที่เรานำเสนอนั้นทำให้เมตริกซ์ความแปรปรวนร่วมแบบข้ามเชิงภาพสามารถเลือกใช้ข้อมูลที่เคยถูกละทิ้งไปในเมตริกซ์ความแปรปรวนร่วมเชิงภาพเดิมวิธีที่สี่วิธีปริภูมิย่อยแบบสุ่มถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับ 2DPCA ซึ่งโดยปกติแล้วคุณลักษณะของ 2DPCA อยู่ในรูปเมตริกซ์2 มิติโดยจำนวนหลักของเมตริกซ์นี้ขึ้นกับจำนวนค่าเจาะจงของเมตริกซ์ความแปรปรวนร่วมเชิงภาพในขณะที่จำนวนแถวยังคงเท่ากับความสูงเดิมของภาพ ดังนั้นวิธีปริภูมิย่อยแบบสุ่มเหมาะที่จะประยุกต์ใช้ในแนวหลักเท่านั้น เพราะจำนวนค่าเจาะจงนี้ไม่มีผลกระทบกับจำนวนแถวของเมตริกซ์คุณลักษณะ ปริภูมิย่อยแบบสุ่มจำนวนมากสามารถสร้างขึ้นโดยการสุ่มเลือกแถวของเมตริกซ์คุณลักษณะจำนวนหนึ่ง โดยมีตัวแยกประเภทหนึ่งตัวสำหรับแต่ละปริภูมิย่อยนี้ จากนั้นผลการตัดสินใหญ่สุดท้ายได้จากการออกเสียงข้างมากของแต่ละตัวแยกประเภทเหล่านี้ โดยวิธีปริภูมิย่อยแบบสุ่มนี้ยังถูกนำมากับวิธี DiaPCA รวมทั้งใช้เพื่อเลือกใช้ปริภูมิย่อยที่เกิดขึ้นจากเมตริกซ์ความแปรปรวนร่วมแบบข้ามเชิงภาพในวิธีที่สามผลการทดลองบนฐานข้อมูลมาตรฐาน ทั้งฐานข้อมูลภาพใบหน้ามนุษย์และแบบไม่ใช่ใบหน้ามนุษย์ทำให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่เราเสนอขึ้นมานี้ได้อัตราการรู้จำเพิ่มขึ้นจากวิธีดั้งเดิม
Creative Commons License