Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Stated preference analysis of bus service attribustes in Phnom Penh
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของการให้บริการรถโดยสารประจำทางในกรุงพนมเปญด้วยวิธี Stated preference
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kasem Choocharukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1565
Abstract
Current transportation system in Phnom Penh indicates a lack of proper public transportation. With high number of motorcycles, traffic congestion within the city is getting worse. In addition, a formal public transport such as a bus service is not yet available in the city, although it can be considered a sustainable transportation mode and could potentially reduce the traffic congestion in the city. In order to introduce an efficient bus service, passengers’ attitude towards bus service attributes is one of the main issues. In this study, a methodology was developed to elucidate the commuters’ attitude towards the bus service in Phnom Penh via stated preference analysis. A survey was conducted to collect current travel information and decision behaviors of respondents regarding bus patronage considering several bus service attributes, namely bus fare, bus headway, walking time and bus comfort. A utility model was developed using conditional logistic regression and the passengers’ trade-offs between each attribute were analyzed. As a result, it was found that two attributes, i.e. bus comfort and fare were among the most significant attributes for commuters in Phnom Penh. The findings of this research are expected to further the understanding of passengers’ viewpoint on basic attributes of the bus service and the results can be used as a fundament in a strategic planning for establishing the bus service in the city of Phnom Penh.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบการขนส่งในกรุงพนมเปญยังขาดการขนส่งสาธารณะที่เหมาะสมในปัจจุบัน ปริมาณรถจักรยานยนต์ที่ค่อนข้างสูงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการจราจรติดขัดในเขตเมือง โดยที่ยังไม่มีรูปแบบการขนส่งสาธารณะด้วยรถประจำทางภายในเขตเมือง แม้ว่ารูปแบบดังกล่าวจะจัดเป็นแนวทางที่ยั่งยืนและสามารถช่วยลดปัญหาการ จราจรได้ อนึ่งในการให้บริการรถโดยสารประจำทาง จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องคำนึงถึงทัศนคติของผู้โดยสารต่อคุณลักษณะต่างๆ ของการให้บริการรถโดยสารสาธารณะ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางในการสำรวจทัศนคติของผู้เดินทางต่อคุณลักษณะต่างๆ ของการให้บริการรถโดยสารสาธารณะในพนมเปญ โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์แบบ Stated preference ผู้วิจัยได้สำรวจข้อมูลการเดินทางในปัจจุบันและการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้รถโดยสาร สาธารณะของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยพิจารณาจากคุณลักษณะต่างๆ ได้แก่ อัตราค่าโดยสาร ความถี่ของรถโดยสาร ระยะเวลาในการเดินมายังป้ายรถโดยสาร และความสบายภายในรถโดยสาร จากข้อมูลดังกล่าวผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองอรรถประโยชน์ด้วยวิธี Conditional logistic regression และพิจารณาถึง trade-off ของคุณลักษณะต่างๆ ที่ศึกษา จากแบบจำลองพบว่า คุณลักษณะด้านความสบายภายในรถโดยสารและอัตราค่าโดยสาร มีนัยสำคัญค่อนข้างสูงสำหรับผู้เดินทางในพนมเปญ ผลที่ได้รับจากงานวิจัยคาดว่าสามารถช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับทัศนคติ ของผู้เดินทาง ในประเด็นของรถโดยสารสาธารณะมากยิ่งขึ้น และสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นพื้นฐานของการวางแผนการให้บริการรถโดยสารสาธารณะใน พนมเปญต่อไปได้
Creative Commons License