Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of basic dyes using green macroalga caulerpa lentillifera
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสีย้อมชนิดเบสิก โดยใช้สาหร่ายช่อพริกไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2131
Abstract
A macroalga Caulerpa lentillifera was found to have high adsorption capacity for basic dyes. For the sorption of a basic dye Astrazon® Blue FGRL, the adsorption reached equilibrium within the first hour for whole range of concentrations employed in this work (20-1,280 mg l-1). The kinetic data corresponded well with the pseudo second-order kinetic model where the rate constants decreased as initial dye concentrations increased. At low dye concentrations (20-80 mg l-1), an increase in the adsorbent dosage resulted in a higher removal percentage of the dye, but a lower amount of dye adsorbed per unit mass (q). The adsorption isotherm followed both the Langmuir and Freundlich models within the temperature range of 18-70oC. The highest maximum adsorption capacity (qm) was obtained at 50oC. The enthalpy of adsorption was estimated at 14.87 kJ mol-1 suggesting a chemical adsorption mechanism. The results were compared to the sorption performance of a commercial activated carbon. The comparison studies were done using 3 basic dyes, i.e. Astrazon® Blue FGRL, Astrazon® Red GTLN, and methylene blue. The evaluation revealed that the alga exhibited greater sorption capacity than activated carbon for all types of basic dyes. Further investigation showed that the sorption process obeyed the pseudo second order kinetic model. The sorption processes were controlled by both film and pore-diffusion. BDST and Thomas models were used to analyze experimental data from continuous flow study and the model parameters were evaluated. Good agreement of experimental results on breakthrough characteristics with the model prediction was observed. In the study of binary dye mixture, shifts of spectral peaks were observed when the composition of the mixture changed and the area beneath the light absorbance curve corresponded to the quantity of the dyes in the mixture. Then the new, simple analytical method was proposed for the measurement of individual dye component in the mixture of two dyes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสามารถในการดูดซับสีย้อมชนิดเบสิคของสาหร่ายช่อพริกไทย โดยพบว่าสาหร่ายช่อพริกไทยหรือ Caulerpa lentillifera มีความสามารถในการดูดซับสีย้อมชนิดเบสิคหลายชนิด สำหรับการทดลองในช่วงความเข้มข้นของสี Astrazon® Blue FGRL 20-1,280 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าการดูดซับเข้าสู่สมดุลภายในเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ข้อมูลทางจลศาสตร์ที่ได้จากการทดลองมีความสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองทางจลศาสตร์ชนิด pseudo second-order และพบว่าค่าคงที่อัตราลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสีเพิ่มมากขึ้น สมดุลของการดูดซับในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 18-70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นไปตามแบบจำลองสมดุลการดูดซับของ Langmuir และ Freundlich และให้ค่าการดูดซับสูงสุดที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส และค่าเอนทาลปีของการดูดซับที่คำนวณได้มีค่าเท่ากับ 14.87 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ซึ่งบ่งบอกว่าการดูดซับดังกล่าวมีลักษณะของการดูดซับทางเคมี เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของสาหร่ายช่อพริกไทยกับถ่านกัมมันต์ โดยทำการทดลองกับสีเบสิค 3 ชนิด Astrazon® Blue FGRL Astrazon® Red GTLN และ methylene blue พบว่าสาหร่ายช่อพริกไทยมีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสีทั้งสามชนิดมากกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าจลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองชนิด pseudo second order และขั้นตอนของการดูดซับควบคุมโดยกลไกชนิด film และ pore diffusion ในการทดลองกับระบบการดูดซับแบบต่อเนื่อง ได้นำแบบจำลอง BDST และแบบจำลองของ Thomas มาใช้เปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลอง ซึ่งพบว่าผลการทดลองมีความสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองดังกล่าวเป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนั้นในการศึกษาสีผสมสองชนิดพบว่าเมื่อสัดส่วนของสีที่นำมาผสมกันนั้นเปลี่ยนไปจะทำให้เกิดการเลื่อนของเส้นสเปกตรัม จากการค้นพบดังกล่าวนำมาสู่การเสนอวิธีการใหม่ ไม่ซับซ้อน ที่ใช้วัดองค์ประกอบย่อยในสีผสมสองชนิดได้
Share
COinS