Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of ISO 9000-based quality management practices : the case of contractor companies in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลของการปฏิบัติตามระบบบริหารคุณภาพอิงมาตรฐาน ISO-9000 : กรณีศึกษาบริษัทผู้รับเหมาในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vachara Peansupap
Second Advisor
Tanit Tongthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1563
Abstract
The demand on quality management systems (QMSs) is brought by increasing client needs and complexity of construction projects. ISO 9000, a recognized quality management system often used in quality assurance, has been adopted by several construction companies to help ensure work quality. However, a suitable tool for assessing quality management practices, particularly, ISO 9000-based QMSs, in the construction industry is still limited. This research aims to contribute to the continuous search for the best possible way of assessing quality management practices. Towards this objective, this research has been designed into two phases. First is the development of tool and criteria for assessing ISO 9000-based quality management practices. The proposed tool in this research is adopted from the concept of effectiveness in previous studies. Effectiveness of ISO 9000-based QMSs is assessed based on achieving the specified QMS requirements derived from the ISO 9001:2000 standard and quality goals. Two different sets of scales to aid in the evaluation were also developed and are highlighted in this research. The development of tool and criteria is derived from literature review and interview with 14 professionals involved in ISO 9000. From data collection, thirty-three (33) quality principles, ten (10) prescribed company quality goals, and criteria for evaluation were developed. The second phase is the evaluation of quality management practices using the data collected from twenty-three (23) ISO 9000 certified contractors in Thailand. The result illustrates that there are different levels of practice among contractors using the proposed tool for evaluation. Results show that among the quality principles, contractors need to improve on client satisfaction. Meanwhile, good results were obtained in the control of monitoring and measuring devices. For the quality goals, the respondents need improvement on achieving better quality of work. The proposed tool in this research can help construction companies to identify their constraints and improve areas of their quality management practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความต้องการของลูกค้าและความซับซ้อนของโครงการก่อสร้างที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้งาน ก่อสร้างจำเป็นต้องมีระบบบริหารคุณภาพ ซึ่งระบบประกันคุณภาพอิงมาตรฐาน ISO 9000 เป็นกลุ่มมาตรฐานหนึ่งสำหรับการบริหารคุณภาพที่สนับสนุนคุณภาพในกระบวนการทำ งาน โดยแนวคิดในการประกันคุณภาพได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในงานโครงการก่อสร้างเพื่อทำให้ เกิดความมั่นใจในคุณภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามเครื่องมือที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการประเมินผลของการปฏิบัติตามระบบ ประกันคุณภาพอิงมาตรฐาน ISO 9000 ยังมีข้อจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางในการประเมินการปฏิบัติตามระบบ บริหารคุณภาพอิงมาตรฐาน ISO 9000 เพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ งานวิจัยได้ออกแบบการศึกษาเป็นสองส่วน โดยขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการพัฒนาเครื่องมือและเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการประเมินระดับของการ ปฏิบัติตามระบบมาตรฐานคุณภาพที่ประกอบด้วยกลุ่มปัจจัย 2 กลุ่ม กล่าวคือ การประเมินระดับของการประยุกต์ใช้หลักการตามคู่มือมาตรฐานคุณภาพอิงมาตรฐาน ISO 9001:2000 และการประเมินระดับของเป้าหมายด้านคุณภาพ การพัฒนาเครื่องมือและเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ประเมินเริ่มจากการรวบรวมบทความ การสัมภาษณ์กับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 14 ท่านที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานคุณภาพในบริษัทก่อสร้างไทย โดยผลจากการเก็บข้อมูลสามารถนำมาพัฒนาเครื่องมือที่ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยที่ใช้ ในการประเมินระดับการปฏิบัติตามระบบมาตรฐานคุณภาพจำนวน 33 รายการ ระดับเป้าหมายด้านคุณภาพที่บริษัทต้องการจำนวน 10 รายการ และเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการประเมิน ขั้นตอนที่สองของงานวิจัยเป็นทดสอบเครื่องมือในการประเมินผลของการปฏิบัติ ตามระบบมาตรฐานคุณภาพจากกรณีศึกษาผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้างไทย ซึ่งเครื่องมือดังกล่าวได้ถูกทดสอบโดยผู้รับเหมาจำนวน 23 บริษัทที่ใช้มาตรฐานคุณภาพอิงมาตรฐาน ISO 9000 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับการปฏิบัติตามระบบมาตรฐานคุณภาพของแต่ละบริษัทก่อสร้าง มีความแตกต่างกันจากการประเมินด้วยเครื่องมือที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ ผลการประเมินข้อกำหนดคุณภาพแสดงถึงความจำเป็นในการปรับปรุงด้านความพึงพอใจ ของลูกค้า ในขณะที่ผู้ประเมินของบริษัทกล่าวถึงผลดีของการใช้ระบบประกันคุณภาพในด้าน การควบคุมติดตามและเป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้สำหรับวัดผล สำหรับผลการประเมินเป้าหมายด้านคุณภาพของบริษัทพบว่า บริษัทยังมีข้อจำกัดในการบรรลุคุณภาพของงานตามเป้าหมายที่ต้องการ โดยเครื่องมือที่เสนอในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถช่วยให้บริษัทผู้รับเหมาสามารถ ประเมินการปฏิบัติเพื่อหาข้อจำกัดและสิ่งที่ต้องพัฒนาในองค์กรด้านคุณภาพได้
Creative Commons License