Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biodiesel production from oilseed plants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากเมล็ดพืชน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Second Advisor
Kunn Kangwansaichol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1088
Abstract
Fatty acid profiles of seed oils of 25 species having 10% or more fixed oil in their seed/ kernel were examined. The amount of oil, saponification value, iodine value and free fatty acid of oil of these plants were in the range of 10-76 %, 160.84-240.38 mg KOH/g, 5.16-147.4 mg I2 /g and 0.35-25.23 %, respectively. By using the 1:6 ratio of crude oil and methanol for the free fatty acid content less than 3 %, or the 1:10 ratio followed by 1:6 ratio of crude oil and methanol for free fatty acid content more than 3 %, the biodiesel of oils of these plant species could be conveniently synthesized. Oils of 25 species have the methyl ester content (86.65-95.4%), viscosity (3-16.4 cSt), density (872.5-923 kg/m³), acid value (0.01-0.49 mg KOH/g) and flash point (>120 °C). The fatty acid methyl esters of 16 species were found to have great potential of biodiesel and they met the most specification of biodiesel standard.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการศึกษากรดไขมันของน้ำมันจากเมล็ดพืช 25 ชนิด ที่มีปริมาณน้ำมันในเมล็ดหรือเนื้อในเมล็ดมากกว่า 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติพบว่า มีปริมาณน้ำมันอยู่ในช่วง 10-76 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าสปอนนิฟิเคชันอยู่ในช่วง 160.84-240.38 มิลลิกรัมของโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อน้ำมันหนึ่งกรัม ค่าไอโอดีนอยู่ในช่วง 5.16-147.4 มิลลิกรัมของไอโอดีนต่อน้ำมันหนึ่งกรัม และปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระอยู่ในช่วง 0.35-25.23 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของน้ำมันต่อเมทานอลเป็น 1:6สำหรับน้ำมันพืชที่มีปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระน้อยกว่า 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หรือใช้อัตราส่วนของน้ำมันต่อเมทานอลเป็น 1:10 และตามด้วย 1:6 สำหรับน้ำมันที่มีปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระมากกว่า 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไบโอดีเซลของน้ำมันพืชเหล่านี้ สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ง่าย ไบโอดีเซลของน้ำมันพืชเหล่านี้มีปริมาณของเมทิลเอสเทอร์อยู่ในช่วง 86.65-95.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าความหนืดอยู่ในช่วง 3-16.4 เซนติสโตก ค่าความหนาแน่นอยู่ในช่วง 872.5-923 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ค่าความเป็นกรดอยู่ในช่วง 0.01-0.49 มิลลิกรัมของโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อน้ำมันหนึ่งกรัม และจุดวาบไฟมากกว่า 120 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ เมทิลเอสเทอร์ของน้ำมันจากพืช 16 ชนิด พบว่ามีศักยภาพในการเป็นไบโอดีเซลได้ดีมากและมีสมบัติส่วนใหญ่ตรงตามมาตรฐานของไบโอดีเซล
Share
COinS