Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of ballistic armor based on Kevlar[trademark] fiber and fumed silica-filled polybenzoxazine composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเกราะกันกระสุนจากเส้นใยเคฟลาร์และพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทที่เติมฟูมซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1562
Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a ballistic armor produced from the matrix of polybenzoxazine (PBZ) modified with fumed silica (nano-SiO[subscript 2]), and the reinforcing Kevlar[superscript TM] fiber. From our previous research, polybenzoxazine has been reported to be a versatile polymer being tailor-made for many purposes. The outstanding properties of polybenzoxazine are its outstanding mechanical and thermal properties as well as its good processability. One of the unique properties of this polymer is its compatibility with many kinds of fillers. In this study, fumed silica was selected to mix with polybenzoxazine in order to modify its rigidity which is related to its sound propagation velocity. The property is important in ballistic impact resistant mechanism. The suitable condition for the preparation of the polybenzoxazine-fumed silica molding compounds and composites was investigated. The results revealed that the processing condition of the molding compounds to attain their fully cured stage was by heating at 160ํC for 2 hours, 180ํC for 2 hours (in the hydraulic hot-press machine, at 25 MPa), followed by post-curing at 200ํC for 4 hours (in an oven). The experimental results also revealed that the optimal nano-SiO[subscript 2] content in the polybenzoxazine was at 7wt% the Kevlar composite preparation. In addition, the polybenzoxazine matrix modified with 7wt% of the nano-SiO[subscript 2] was able to increase the flexural modulus from 5.98 GPa of the pure polybenzoxazine up to about 7.52 GPa in the composite. The thermal properties were found to increase with increasing the nano-SiO[subscript 2] contents. In the ballistic composite sample, the optimal weight ratio of fiber and modified polybenzoxazine matrix was approximately 75:25. The armor composite with 7wt% nano-SiO[subscript 2] at this composition ratio was able to render desirable ballistic performance up to NIJ standard of level IIIA. The thickness of the polybenzoxazine armor composite that can resist a ballistic impact of the NIJ standard at this level was 30 piles or higher. In addition, it was found that the first plate with the thickness of at least 15 piles was crucial to sufficiently destroy the projectiles of this high level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำการพัฒนาเกราะกันกระสุนจากเส้นใยเคฟลาร์โดยมีพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน (PBZ) ที่มีการเติมฟูมซิลิกา (nano-SiO[subscript 2]) เป็นเมตริกเรซินและเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยเคฟลาร์ จากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่าพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่มีความสามารถในการดัดแปลงให้เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานได้หลากหลายโดยพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่มีคุณสมบัติทางกลและทางความร้อนที่โดดเด่น อีกทั้งยังมีความหนืดก่อนการขึ้นรูปต่ำ นอกจากนี้คุณสมบัติเด่นอีกประการของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคือสามารถเข้ากันได้ดีกับสารตัวเติมชนิดต่างๆ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกใช้ฟูมซิลิกาในการปรับปรุงสภาพแข็งเกร็งของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนซึ่งเป็นค่าที่สัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการกระจายแรงซึ่งแสดงด้วยค่าความเร็วเสียง โดยคุณสมบัติดังกล่าวเป็นคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญของกลไกการต้านทานแรงปะทะของกระสุน โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูปพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่เติมฟูมซิลิกา และวัสดุคอมพอสิทในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การบ่มด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบอัตโนมัติที่ความดัน 25 MPa ที่อุณหภูมิ 160 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และ 180 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นบ่มให้สมบูรณ์ภายในตู้อบที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าที่อัตราส่วน 7wt% nano-SiO[subscript 2]/PBZ เป็นอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้เป็นพอลิเมอร์เมตริกในวัสดุคอมพอสิทที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการป้องกันกระสุนได้สูงสุด นอกจากนี้พบว่าค่ามอดูลัสของการดัดโค้งของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่เติมฟูมซิลิกาในปริมาณ 7 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักจะมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นจาก 5.98 GPa ในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเป็น 7.52 GPa อีกทั้งค่าของคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่เติมฟูมซิลิกาจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของฟูมซิลิกาเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้อัตราส่วนของเส้นใยเสริมแรงและเมตริกเรซินที่เหมาะสม คือ 75:25 ทั้งนี้จากการศึกษาพบว่าสำหรับวัสดุคอมพอสิตที่ใช้ 7wt% nano-SiO[subscript 2]/PBZ เป็นเมตริกเรซินในวัสดุคอมพอสิตสามารถป้องกันแรงปะทะของกระสุนได้ในระดับ IIIA และจากการศึกษาผลกระทบจากจำนวนชั้น และ การจัดเรียงตัวที่เหมาะสมของวัสดุคอมพอสิตเพื่อให้สามารถป้องกันแรงปะทะของกระสุนได้ในระดับ IIIA ต้องใช้วัสดุคอมพอสิทอย่างน้อย 30 ชั้น และ วัสดุคอมพอสิตในส่วนแรกที่ปะทะกับหัวกระสุนจะต้องมีความหนาอย่างน้อย 15 ชั้น เพื่อให้วัสดุคอมพอสิตมีความสามารถในการทรงรูปมากเพียงพอที่จะทำให้หัวกระสุนเสียรูปได้ ซึ่งถือเป็นกลไกหนึ่งในการดูดซับพลังงานจากหัวกระสุนของวัสดุคอมพอสิต
Share
COinS