Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pollen deposit in Bangkok clay from Ong Kharak district, Nakhon Nayok Province, and their implication on paleophytogeography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสะสมของเรณูในดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯ จากอำเภอองครักษ์ จังหวัดนครนายก และนัยที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับสภาพภูมิศาสตร์พืชโบราณ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tosak Seelanan
Second Advisor
Chumpol Khunwasi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1024
Abstract
Paleovegetation in Lower Central Plain of Thailand was deduced from pollen analysis. The site at Ong Kharak District, Nakhon Nayok Province, was chosen as a representative. The stratigraphy of sediment samples was divided into three units namely Pleistocene stiff clay, Holocene marine clay regarded to Bangkok clay, and recent floodplain deposit. However, it was only Bangkok clay unit from which pollen and spores as well as plant and animal remains were found and extracted. From [superscript14]C radiometric dating of plant and animal remains, it was dated to be the Holocene (7,620 +- 360 BP) in age at the lowest layer of Bangkok clay. Pollen and spore assemblages suggested that as many as three plant communities including mangrove, back mangrove, and lowland forest might occupy this area. From the first two communities, they suggested that this area was influenced by sea water and mainly covered by mangrove plants, members of the family Rhizophoraceae, Sonneratiaceae, and Avicenniaceae. In addition, the fluctuation of pollen assemblages in mangrove and back mangrove vegetations indicated that the sea level in lower central plain during the Holocene epoch was fluctuated before turning into the flood plain much later on.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ป่าบรรพกาลบริเวณที่ราบลุ่มภาคกลางตอนล่างของประเทศไทยอนุมานจากการวิเคราะห์เรณูและสปอร์ที่สกัดจากตัวอย่างดินในอำเภอองครักษ์ จังหวัดนครนายก ชั้นดินในพื้นที่เก็บตัวอย่างดินจำแนกลำดับชั้นตะกอนได้เป็น 3 ชั้น ได้แก่ ตะกอนไพลสโตซีน ตะกอนทะเล โฮโลซีนหรือดินเหนียวกรุงเทพ และตะกอนน้ำท่วมปัจจุบัน อย่างไรก็ตาม เฉพาะตะกอนดินเหนียวกรุงเทพเท่านั้นที่พบว่ามีเรณูและสปอร์ รวมถึงซากพืชและซากสัตว์ปะปนอยู่ จากการตรวจวัดอายุซากพืชและซากสัตว์ด้วยวิธีคาร์บอน-14 พบว่าชั้นล่างสุดของตะกอนกรุงเทพมีอายุ 7,620 +- 360 ปี สังคมพืชบรรพกาลที่อนุมานจากเรณูและสปอร์สามารถจัดกลุ่มโดยอ้างอิงกับสังคมพืชในปัจจุบันออกเป็นสามกลุ่ม ได้แก่ ป่าชายเลนด้านหน้าติดทะเล ป่าชายเลนด้านหลัง และป่าที่ระดับต่ำ ซึ่งพบว่าพื้นที่บริเวณนี้ในอดีตได้รับอิทธิพลจากน้ำทะเลและมีสังคมพืชแบบป่าชายเลนซึ่งประกอบด้วยพืชในวงศ์ Rhizophoraceae วงศ์ Sonneratiaceae และวงศ์ Avicenniaceae นอกจากนี้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัดส่วนเรณูระหว่างกลุ่มป่าชายเลนด้านหน้าติดทะเลและกลุ่มป่าชายเลนด้านหลังชี้ว่าระดับของน้ำทะเลบริเวณที่ราบลุ่มภาคกลางตอนล่างในสมัยโฮโลซีนเกิดเปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้น-ลงมาโดยตลอดก่อนกลายเป็นที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึงในเวลาต่อมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Creative Commons License