Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Accumulation and classification of smart living framework from theoretical studies and practical studies
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทิดศักดิ์ เตชะกิจขจร
Second Advisor
กวีไกร ศรีหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.949
Abstract
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารและอินเทอร์เน็ตของสรรพสิ่งเป็นหนึ่งในเทคโนโลยีพื้นฐานของอุตสาหกรรม 4.0 ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการจัดการในแขนงต่างๆ และเนื่องด้วยในปัจจุบัน 56% ของประชากรโลกอาศัยอยู่ในเมือง ส่งผลให้หลายประเทศเผชิญปัญหาการขยายตัวของเมือง ดังนั้นจึงเริ่มมีการบูรณาการเทคโนโลยีเหล่านี้ร่วมกับการจัดการเมือง เช่น การบูรณาการเข้ากับโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าซึ่งก่อให้เกิดทางเลือกในการจัดการพลังงานและช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณการประหยัดพลังงานในเมืองได้ โดยการบูรณาการเช่นนี้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการพัฒนาเมืองอัจฉริยะ ช่วยยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของพลเมืองในทุกๆแง่มุมจนนำไปสู่แนวคิด “การดำรงชีวิตอัจฉริยะ” ในทางเดียวกันการดำรงชีวิตอัจฉริยะในแง่ของคุณภาพที่อยู่อาศัยเกิดจากการบูรณาการเทคโนโลยีเหล่านี้เข้ากับอาคารอัจฉริยะ (Smart building) หรือบ้านอัจฉริยะ (Smart home) เพื่อยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ใช้ แม้ว่าแนวคิดการดำรงชีวิตอัจฉริยะในแง่ของคุณภาพที่อยู่อาศัยนั้นเป็นที่รู้จักอย่างแพร่หลายในปัจจุบัน แต่กลับพบว่าข้อมูลเหล่านั้นกระจายและสอดแทรกอยู่ภายใต้งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาคารหรือบ้านอัจฉริยะซึ่งขาดการรวบรวมและจัดหมวดหมู่ข้อมูลด้านนี้อย่างเป็นระบบรวมถึงขาดการนำเสนอข้อมูลที่เป็นปัจจุบัน อีกทั้งการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการดำรงชีวิตอัจฉริยะส่วนใหญ่เน้นข้อมูลทางด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมากกว่าด้านที่ไม่ใช่เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรวบรวมและจัดหมวดหมู่กรอบความคิดการดำรงชีวิตอัจฉริยะในแง่ของคุณภาพที่อยู่อาศัยที่ผสานระหว่างข้อมูลทางด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและด้านที่ไม่ใช่เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศจากการศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีและเชิงปฏิบัติ ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการพิจารณาความครอบคลุมด้านการดำรงชีวิตอัจฉริยะในบริการและผลิตภัณฑ์จากภาคธุรกิจจริงที่มีความเป็นปัจจุบัน เพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่อ้างอิงตามแนวทางการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ เริ่มต้นด้วยการคัดกรองการศึกษาทางวิชาการทั้งในเชิงทฤษฎีและเชิงปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับอาคารอัจฉริยะหรือบ้านอัจฉริยะจำนวน 30 ฉบับแล้วจึงทำการทบทวนวรรณกรรม จากนั้นจึงคัดเลือกการศึกษาที่มีการนำเสนอรูปแบบของแนวปฏิบัติ เกณฑ์ ตัวบ่งชี้หรือแบบจำลองความคิดสำหรับบ้านหรืออาคารอัจฉริยะ กรณีศึกษาที่ได้รับคัดเลือกประกอบด้วยการศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎี 5 กรณีศึกษาและการศึกษาเชิงปฏิบัติ 2 กรณีศึกษา ต่อมาจึงทำการรวบรวมและจัดหมวดหมู่คำสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแนวคิดการดำรงชีวิตอัจฉริยะในแง่ของคุณภาพที่อยู่อาศัยเพื่อสังเคราะห์เป็นกรอบความคิด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถแบ่งกรอบความคิดได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มหลักได้แก่ การจัดการและการยกระดับ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 9 เกณฑ์และ 30 ตัวบ่งชี้ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้นำกรอบความคิดที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับการศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีและเชิงปฏิบัติ รวมทั้งทำการสาธิตวิธีการประยุกต์ใช้กรอบความคิดในการพิจารณาโครงการที่เกี่ยวข้องการดำรงชีวิตอัจฉริยะเพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการออกแบบและพัฒนาต่อยอดในอนาคต จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าการศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีได้วางกรอบความคิดการดำรงชีวิตอัจฉริยะไว้อย่างคลุมครอบมากกว่าการศึกษาเชิงปฏิบัติ นอกจากนั้นยังทราบถึงแนวโน้มของโครงการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำรงชีวิตอัจฉริยะว่ามีการเน้นย้ำในการปฏิบัติการด้านเกณฑ์การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพและเกณฑ์การจัดการภาวะส่วนตัวสูงสุด รวมถึงพบช่องว่างในการสาธิตเกณฑ์การประเมินระดับความอัจฉริยะว่าควรบูรณาทั้งการประเมิณเชิงคุณภาพร่วมกับเชิงตัวเลขซึ่งช่วยส่งเสริมให้เกิดการประเมินระดับการดำรงชีวิตอัจฉริยะที่สมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Information & Communication Technologies (ICTs) and Internet of Things (IoTs) are fundamental technologies of Industry 4.0, which can be utilized to manage several fields. Due to 56% of the world’s population living in cities nowadays, many countries face urbanization issues. Therefore, these technologies have begun to be integrated with urban management. For instance, integrating ICTs and IoTs with the electricity grid in a Smart city creates alternative solutions for energy management and helps to increase the amount of energy saving. This integration plays an important role in the development of a Smart city, help enhance the citizens’ all aspects of quality of life, until contributing to the concept called ‘Smart living’. Similarly, Smart living in aspects of housing quality is achieved by integrating these technologies with Smart buildings or Smart homes to enhance users’ quality of life. Although the concept of Smart living in aspects of housing quality is widely known nowadays, however, those data are scattered and interpolated under research related to Smart buildings or Smart homes. There is still a lack of studies that accumulate and classify data in this field in a systematic way, including the presentation of up-to-date data. In addition, most of the Smart living-related studies focus on IT-based rather than non-IT-based information. Therefore, this research aims to accumulate and classify the Smart living framework in aspects of housing quality that integrate IT-based and non-IT-based information from theoretical and practical studies. This framework can be used as an up-to-date tool to consider the coverage in terms of Smart living in services and products from the real sector. In order to achieve such objectives, this research used a methodology based on the systematic review guidelines. Beginning with screening 30 theoretical and practical studies on Smart buildings or homes for the literature reviews. Subsequently, academic studies that present guidelines, criteria, indicators, or conceptual models of Smart buildings or homes. The selected studies consist of 5 theoretical and 2 practical studies. Subsequently, keywords related to Smart living in aspects of housing quality were accumulated and classified to synthesize the framework. The result showed that the framework can be classified into 2 classes; management and enhancement, consisting of 9 criteria and 30 indicators. In addition, the researcher analyzed this Smart living framework with theoretical and practical studies. Including demonstrating how to apply the the framework to consider Smart living-related projects, in order to, propose guidelines for design and development process in the future. From the analysis, it was found that theoretical studies guided the Smart living concept more comprehensively than practical studies. It also noted the trend of the Smart living-related project that there is a strongest emphasis on the implementation of environmental-health management criteria and privacy management criteria. It also found gaps in the demonstration of Smart living level's assessment system that should integrate both qualitative and numerical assessment, thereby fostering a complete the assessment system.
Creative Commons License