Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process improvement of empty container movement from Laem Chabang terminal to Lat Krabang inland container depot case study: liner shipping company
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.438
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการการเคลื่อนย้ายตู้คอนเทนเนอร์เปล่าในปัจุบัน และแนวทางการปรับปรุงในการเคลื่อนย้ายตู้คอนเทนเนอร์เปล่าจากท่าเรือแหลมฉบังไปยังสถานีบรรจุและแยกสินค้ากล่อง ลาดกระบังได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากตัวแทนหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการเคลื่อนย้ายตู้คอนเทนเนอร์เปล่าจากท่าเรือแหลมฉบัง ข้อมูลทางสถิติปริมาณนำเข้าตู้คอนเทนเนอร์เปล่าที่ท่าเรือแหลมฉบัง ปริมาณรถบรรทุกเข้า-ออกท่าเรือแหลมฉบัง และระยะเวลาขนส่งจากท่าเรือแหลมฉบังไปยังสถานีบรรจุและแยกสินค้ากล่อง ลาดกระบัง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการขนเคลื่อนย้ายตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ในปัจจุบันสามารถดำเนินการได้ 2 รูปแบบได้แก่รูปแบบทางถนน และทางรถไฟ ปัญหาและแนวทางการปรับปรุงสามารถสรุปประเด็นหลักที่ควรปรับปรุง 3 ประเด็นสำคัญเรียงตามลำดับได้ดังนี้ 1. กระบวนการขนส่ง 2. การปฏิบัติงานภายในท่าเรือ 3. ขั้นตอนพิธีการศุลกากร โดยแนวทางปรับปรุงได้แก่ กระบวนการขนส่ง และการปฎิบัติงานภายในท่าเรือสามารถดำเนินการปรับปรุงนำระบบนัดหมายเข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ในการดำเนินงาน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจัดการ ลดปัญหาความหนาแน่นภายในท่าเรือ และการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการขนส่งจากทางถนนเป็นรูปแบบการขนส่งทางรถไฟ ขั้นตอนพิธีการศุลกากรสามารถปรับปรุงได้ด้วยกันพัฒนาการติดต่อสื่อสารผ่านทางออนไลน์ เพื่อลดขั้นตอนและระยะเวลาการเดินทาง และผลการเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนของรูปแบบการขนส่งทางถนนและทางรถไฟพบว่า ทางรถไฟสามารถประหยัดต้นทุน 4% สำหรับตู้ขนาด 20 ฟุต และ 25% สำหรับตู้ขนาด 40 ฟุต ซึ่งการวางแผนการเลือกใช้รูปแบบการขนส่งทั้ง สองรูปแบบผสมผสามกัน 2 วิธี โดยขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมในการขนส่งตู้คอนเทนเนอร์จากท่าเรือแหลมฉบังไปยังสถานีบรรจุและแยกสินค้ากล่อง ลาดกระบังให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study current empty container movement process and improvement process for empty container movement from Laem Chabang terminal to Lat Krabang Inland container depot effectively. The research used the qualitative research. Statistical data collected of empty container import volume to Laem Chabang the amount of truck in-out and travel time from Laem Chabang terminal to Lat Krabang Inland container depot. The results of the research showed that current empty movement process can be transported by road and train transport, problems and solutions for process improvement can be summarized consisted of 3 majority aspects: 1. transportation process 2. terminal operating process 3. customs process. Solutions for process improvement by setup transport appointment system for effective management. Transport planning from road to train effectively and change communication channel to be online to reduce unnecessary traveling. And the conclusion by comparing cost between road and train found that the train transport can save cost down to 4% for 20 ft and 25% for 40 ft. Which planning to use combine two modes of transport depending on the optimal ratio for container transportation from Laem Chabang terminal to Lat Krabang Inland container depot to be most effective.
Creative Commons License