Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of draft tube configuration on hydrodynamic properties and mass transfer in large scale airlift contactors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของลักษณะของท่อภายในต่อสมบัติทางอุทกพลศาสตร์และการถ่ายเทมวลสารในถังสัมผัสแบบอากาศยกขนาดใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1557
Abstract
Large scale internal loop airlift contactors were examined for their hydrodynamic and mass transfer behavior using tap water and saline solution. These behavior was manipulated by changing the number of draft tubes while keeping the ratio between downcomer and riser cross sectional area constant at 2.1. The results showed that the number of draft tube could have effects on: gas holdup, liquid velocity, and gas-liquid mass transfer. Increasing the number of draft tubes seemed to promote a better liquid movement with higher gas holdup where the overall gas holdup of 0.008 was obtained in the airlift with a conventional one draft tube airlift, whereas this was increased to 0.010 when there were five draft tubes. Liquid velocity seemed to also increase with an increase in the draft tube number and this velocity was 24 cm/s with one draft tube, and 28 cm/s with five draft tubes. Five draft tubes seemed to provide the best level of mass transfer where k[subscript L]a increased from 0.0024 to 0.0031 1/s with an increase in the number of draft tubes from 1 to 5, respectively. In the airlift with five and six draft tubes, two configurations were examined, one with draft tube installed around the peripheral of the outer column, and the other with one draft tube in the center and the rest surrounding the central draft tube. However, the pattern of draft tube configurations did not seem to have great effect on overall gas holdup, and riser liquid velocity and mass transfer. The salinity raised the liquid phase surface tension which resulted that smaller bubble formation. Overall gas holdup in tap water was always less than in saline water, but changes in salinity of the water medium from 15, 30 and 45 ppt did not show impacts on overall gas holdup and riser liquid velocity. However, smaller bubble enhanced the surface area, and hence, increased the rate of mass transfer within the system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของถังสัมผัสแบบอากาศยกขนาดใหญ่ โดยการเปลี่ยนจำนวนของท่อภายใน ซึ่งกำหนดอัตราส่วนระหว่างพื้นที่ในการไหลลงและพื้นที่ในการไหลขึ้นของของไหลไว้คงที่ที่ 2.1 ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าจำนวนของท่อภายในมีผลต่อปริมาณก๊าซในระบบ ความเร็วของของเหลว และการถ่ายเทมวลสาร โดยการเพิ่มจำนวนท่อภายในมีผลให้การเคลื่อนที่ของของเหลวเร็วขึ้นจาก 24 เป็น 28 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที และให้ปริมาณก๊าซในระบบเพิ่มมากขึ้นจาก 0.008 เป็น 0.010 เมื่อทำการเพิ่มจำนวนท่อภายในจากหนึ่งท่อเป็นหกท่อ ถังที่มีจำนวนท่อภายในห้าท่อจะให้การถ่ายเทมวลสารดีที่สุด โดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสารเชิงปริมาตรเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.0024 เป็น 0.0031 ต่อวินาที เมื่อเพิ่มจำนวนท่อภายในจากหนึ่งเป็นห้าท่อ สำหรับถังสัมผัสแบบอากาศยกที่มีท่อภายในห้าท่อและหกท่อทำการทดสอบโดยมีการจัดเรียงของท่อภายในสองรูปแบบ คือ 1. จัดเรียงท่อภายในตามเส้นรอบวงภายในถัง 2. จัดเรียงให้มีท่อภายในหนึ่งท่อวางอยู่ตรงกลางถังและมีท่อที่เหลือวางอยู่ล้อมรอบท่อภายในที่อยู่ตรงกลางถัง ซึ่งพบว่ารูปแบบการจัดวางท่อภายในไม่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณก๊าซที่อยู่ในระบบ ความเร็วของของไหลที่ไหลขึ้น และการถ่ายเทมวลสารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ความเค็มทำให้แรงตึงผิวของของเหลวมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งส่งผลให้ฟองมีขนาดเล็กลง ปริมาณก๊าซที่อยู่ในระบบน้ำประปามีค่าน้อยกว่าในระบบน้ำเค็มเสมอแต่เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็มของน้ำจาก 15 30 และ 45 พันส่วนในล้านส่วนจะไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณก๊าซที่อยู่ในระบบและความเร็วของของเหลวที่ไหลขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ขนาดของฟองที่เล็กลงส่งผลต่อการถ่ายเทมวลสารและทำให้พื้นที่ผิวในการถ่ายเทมวลสารในระบบเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License