Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of ground state energy and effective mass of bose systems in random potentials by path integration method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาพลังงานสถานะพื้นและมวลยังผลของระบบโบสในพลังงานศักย์แบบสุ่มโดยวิธีอินทิเกรตตามวิถี
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wichit Sritrakool
Second Advisor
Virulh Sa-yakanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.988
Abstract
We apply Feynman's path integral theory to study Bose-Einstein condensates in a double well potential and in a random potential. The main idea of this thesis is to perform the mean field approximation in two body interaction by the path integral approach. Bose particles are confined in the double well which is taken as a harmonic potential with Gaussian or cosine barrier. Performing the variational calculations we obtain analytical results of the ground state energy, wave functions, and overlap integrals. The overlap integrals enable us to calculate the tunneling rates which are in good agreement with numerical values for the two-mode model of Gross-Pitaevskii's equation. We also consider the model of a Bose system consisting of N particles with finite interacting pair potentials under the influence of random potentials. The porosity or nonhomogeneity of the system can be represented by the density of porosity with amplitude of the fluctuation, and a correlation length. We obtain analytical results of the effective mass and the ground state energy which are in good agreement with that of Bugoliubov approach. The propagator of the system is used to calculate the partition function, specific heat, the critical temperature, condensate density, and the superfluid density of the system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราประยุกต์ทฤษฎีการอินทิเกรตตามวิถีของฟายน์แมนเพื่อที่จะศึกษาการควบแน่นโบส-ไอน์สไตน์ในบ่อศักย์แบบคู่และในศักย์แบบสุ่ม แนวคิดหลักของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือทำการประมาณสนามเฉลี่ยในอันตรกิริยาสองตัว โดยการอินทิเกรตตามวิถี อนุภาคโบสถูกกักในบ่อศักย์แบบคู่ ซึ่งเป็นศักย์แบบฮาร์มอนิกกับกำแพงเกาส์เชียนหรือกำแพงโคไซน์ โดยใช้การคำนวณแบบแปรผันเราได้ผลเชิงวิเคราะห์ของพลังงานสถานะ พื้นฟังก์ชันคลื่นและอินทิเกรตซ้อนทับ ซึ่งทำให้เราสามารถคำนวณอัตราการทะลุผ่านซึ่งสอดคล้องกับค่าเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับแบบจำลองสองส่วนของสมการกรอส-ปิทาเอบสกี เรายังได้พิจารณาแบบจำลองของระบบโบสที่ประกอบด้วย N อนุภาค ที่มีค่าศักย์คู่อันตรกิริยาแบบอันตะ ภายใต้อิทธิพลของศักย์แบบสุ่ม ความพรุนของระบบหรือความไม่เป็นเอกพันธ์สามารถแทนได้ด้วยความหนาแน่นของความพรุนกับค่าของการแกว่งและค่าความยาวสหสัมพันธ์ เราได้ค่าเชิงวิเคราะห์ของมวลยังผลและพลังงานสถานะพื้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกันดีกับผลจากวิธีของบูโกลิบอฟ ตัวแผ่กระจายของระบบถูกใช้ในการคำนวณฟังก์ชันแบ่งส่วน ค่าความจุ ความร้อนจำเพาะ อุณหภูมิวิกฤติ ความหนาแน่นของการควบแน่น และความหนาแน่นของของไหลยวดยิ่งของระบบ
Share
COinS