Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thermodynamic study of etherification reactions between gasoline from fluidized catalytic cracking and ethanol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาอีเทอริฟิเคชันระหว่างแก๊สโซลีน จากกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์คะตะไลติกแครกกิงกับเอทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Worapon Kiatkittipong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1548
Abstract
This thesis investigates thermodynamic study of etherification reactions between gasoline from fluidized catalytic cracking and ethanol by using a simulation program, Aspen plus version 11.1. The components of gasoline consist of carbon atom ranging from C4-C7. The group contribution methods (i.e. Ambrose’s method, Joback’s method, Gani’s method and Benson’s method) were applied to estimate the missing parameters (e.g. critical pressure, critical temperature, boiling point, stardard Gibb’s free energy of formation). The preliminary selection of group contribution method shows that Gani’s and Joback’s method are well-predicted for normal boiling point, critical temperature and critical pressure. Moreover Gani’s and Benson’s method showed good agreement with the properties from literatures for standard Gibb’s free energy of formation. Also, when applied the group contribution to Aspen plus simulator, Gani’s and Benson’s method yield the results close to those of experiments. However, Gani’s group contribution method cannot distinguish the properties of some components. The result found that 30 vol% of pure ethanol can be added to react with gasoline in order that the obtained product does not exceed the maximum allowable of ethanol in E10. The optimum etherification temperature for pure ethanol is 70°C.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาอุณหพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาอีเทอริฟิเคชันระหว่างแก็สโซลีนจากฟลูอิไดซ์คะตะไลติกแครกกิง กับเอทานอลโดยการใช้โปรแกรมจำลองแอสเพนพลัส เวอร์ชัน 11.1 องค์ประกอบของแก็สโซลีนประกอบด้วยช่วงคาร์บอนอะตอม 4-7 อะตอม วิธีกรุ๊ปคอนทริบิวชัน (เช่น วิธีแอมบรอส วิธีโจแบค วิธีกานี และวิธีเบนสัน) ถูกนำมาใช้ประมาณค่าตัวแปรที่หายไป (เช่น ดันวิกฤต อุณหภูมิวิกฤต จุดเดือด ค่าพลังงานอิสระการก่อเกิดสารที่สภาวะมาตรฐาน) ในขั้นต้นจากการเลือกวิธีกรุ๊ปคอนทริบิวชันพบว่าวิธีของกานีและวิธีของโจแบคสามารถทำนายได้ดีสำหรับ ค่าอุณหภูมิวกฤต ค่าความดันวิกฤต และจุดเดือด นอกจากนี้วิธีของกานีและวิธีของเบนสันสามารถทำนายได้ใกล้เคียงกับ ค่าที่ใช้อ้างอิงสำหรับค่าพลังงานอิสระการก่อเกิดสารที่สภาวะมาตราฐาน และเมื่อได้นำเอาวิธีกรุ๊ปคอนทริบิวชันมาประยุกต์ใช้ในโปรแกรมจำลองแอสเพนพลัส วิธีกานีและวิธีเบนสันให้ค่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ได้จากการทดลอง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีของกานีนั้น ไม่สามารถที่จะแยกความแตกต่างของคุณสมบัติของสารบางตัวออกจากกันได้ ผลการการศึกษาพบว่า 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเอทานอลบริสุทธิ์สามารถถูกเติมลงไป เพื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับแก็สโซลีนซึ่งทำให้ผลิตภัณพ์ที่ได้ไม่เกินปริมาณสูงสุดของเอทานอล E10 อุณภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาอีเทอริฟิเคชันสำหรับเอทานอลบริสุทธิ์คือ 70 องศาเซลเซียส
Share
COinS