Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Unsupported transition metal sulfide catalysts for deep hydrodesulfurization of hydrocarbon fuels
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลไฟด์ของโลหะแทรนซิชันแบบไม่มีตัวรองรับสำหรับไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันเชิงลึกของเชื้อเพลิงไฮโดรคาร์บอน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Song, Chunshan
Third Advisor
Chawalit Ngamcharussrivichai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.960
Abstract
The requirement of clean fuels has resulted in a continuing worldwide effort to dramatically reduce the sulfur levels. This is driving the need for more active hydrodesulfurization (HDS) catalysts. The purpose of this research is to study the potential of unsupported Mo based sulfide catalysts prepared from hydrothermal method. The unsupported catalysts exhibited the excellent activity for the simultaneous HDS of dibenzothiophene (DBT) and 4,6-dimethyldibenzothiophene (4,6-DMDBT). Activity and surface area of catalysts depend strongly upon the preparation temperature and pressure. Organic solvent added in catalyst preparation helps to improve the dispersion of the precursor molecules. The unpromoted and promoted (Co or Ni) Mo sulfide catalysts have different properties and activity. Addition of promoter decreased surface area and pore volume. TPR analysis suggested that promoter decrease metal sulfur bond strength. HRTEM and XRD results showed that the growth of catalyst particle was suppressed when promoter was added. The promoter increased HDS activity of MoS[subscript 2] and changed the contribution of the direct-desulfurization and of hydrogenation pathways. The main effect of the promoter was to increase the rate of C-S bond cleavage. The liquid-phase adsorption of DBT and 4,6-DMDBT was used to study the adsorption capacity and mechanism over the synthesized catalysts. The results showed that the promoters not only increase active site number, but also enhance activity of active sites of the Mo sulfide.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความต้องการของเชื้อเพลิงสะอาดส่งผลให้เกิดความพยายามทั่วโลกอย่างต่อเนื่องใน การลดระดับกำมะถันในเชื้อเพลิงอย่างมาก ก่อให้เกิดความต้องการของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโมลิบดีนัมพื้นฐานแบบไม่มีตัวรองรับซึ่งเตรียมจากวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบไม่มีตัวรองรับมีแอกทิวิ-ตีสูงสำหรับไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอร์ไรเซชั่นของไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน และ 4,6-ไดเมทิลไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน แอกทิวิตีและพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แปรผันอย่างมากกับอุณหภูมิและความดันในกระบวนการเตรียม ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่เติมในกระบวนการเตรียมช่วยเพิ่มการกระจายตัวของโมเลกุลของสารตั้งต้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโมลิบดีนัมพื้นฐานทั้งที่ไม่มีและมีตัวช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยา (โคบอล หรือ นิกเกิล) มีความแตกต่างกันทั้งสมบัติและแอกทิวิตี การเติมตัวช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้เกิดการลดลงของพื้นที่ผิวและปริมาตรรู-พรุน การวิเคราะห์เชิง TPR บงชี้ว่าตัวช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดความแข็งแรงของพันธะระหว่างโลหะและซัลเฟอร์ ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิง HRTEM และ XRD แสดงว่าการเติบโตของอนุภาคตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกชะลอเมื่อมีการเติมตัวช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยายังช่วยเพิ่มแอกทิวิตีการดีซัลเฟอร์ไรเซชันของโมลิบดีนัมซัลไฟด์ และเปลี่ยนสัดส่วนของเส้นทางไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันโดยตรง และเส้นทางไฮโดรจีเนชัน ผลที่สำคัญของตัวช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยา คือ การเพิ่มอัตราการแตกของพันธะคาร์บอนและซัลเฟอร์ การดูดซับของไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน และ 4,6-ไดเมทิลไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนในวัฎภาคของเหลวถูกใช้เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถการดูดซับและกลไกการดูด-ซับบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่เพียงแต่เพิ่มจำนวนตำแหน่งกัมมันต์ แต่ยังช่วยในการเพิ่มแอกทิวิตีของตำแหน่งกัมมันต์ของโมลิบดีนัมซัลไฟด์
Share
COinS