Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solvent selection for separation of biologically derived 1,3-propanediol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลือกตัวทำละลายเพื่อแยก 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล ที่ได้จากกระบวนการทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chirakarn Muangnapoh
Second Advisor
Artiwan Shotipruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1542
Abstract
For the recovery of 1,3-propanediol from aqueous solution, a suitable solvent was selected and the experimental equilibrium data on 1,3-propanediol-water-solvent mixture was investigated. The theoretical solvent screening using Hansen model was applied to select the possible solvents for extracting 1,3-propanediol from aqueous solution. Then the experimental data were determined for evaluating the solvent based on the distribution coefficients and mutual solubility of the solvent and were compared with the calculating data by unifac equation. The tie line data were correlated using the methods of Othmer-Tobias and Hand and their correlation coefficient (R2) were 0.94 and 0.99, respectively. This results revealed that ethyl acetate would be suitable solvent and the distribution coefficient of 1,3-propanediol is 0.22 at temperature of 303.15 K. Furthermore, the effects of temperature (303.15 to 323.15 K) and glycerol addition in feed aqueous stream (4, 8, 12 g/L) were studied. For this results, the distribution coefficient of 1,3-propanediol increases with decrease in temperature; moreover, the distribution coefficient of 1,3--propanediol increases when the amount of glycerol increases. In order to decrease the amount of solvent, the solvent mixtures were also investigated. It was found that the distribution coefficient increases to 0.31 using the solvent mixture between ethyl acetate and ethanol at volume ratio of 90:10. The number of theoretical stages decreases from 7.6 to 5.8 stages at S/F of 10 for extracting 1,3-propanediol from aqueous phase with solvent mixture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะเลือกตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแยก 1,3 โพรเพนได-ออลออกจากน้ำโดยพิจารณาข้อมูลจากการทดลองที่สมดุลของสารผสม 1,3 โพรเพนไดออล น้ำ และตัวทำละลาย การเลือกตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัด 1,3 โพรเพนไดออลจากน้ำพิจารณาจากการเลือกตัวทำละลายในทางทฤษฏีโดยใช้แบบจำลองแฮนเซน แล้วประเมินความเหมาะสมของตัวทำละลายจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัวและค่าการละลายของตัวทำละลายในน้ำ โดยเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลองกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการคำนวณด้วยสมการของยูนิเฟค พบว่าข้อมูลเส้นเชื่อมเฟสแสดงความสัมพันธ์ร่วมด้วยวิธีการของโอเมอร์-โทเบียสและแฮนด์มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์อยู่ที่ 0.94 และ 0.99 ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองพบว่าเอทิลอะซิเตทเป็นตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัวของ 1,3 โพรเพนไดออลอยู่ที่ 0.22 ที่อุณหภูมิ 303.15 เคลวิน งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิ(303.15 ถึง 303.15 เคลวิน) และการเพิ่มกลีเซอรอล (4, 8, 12 g/L) ในสายป้อนเข้าระบบ พบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัวมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามอุณหภูมิที่ลดลงและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัวมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของกลีเซอรอลเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาตัวทำละลายผสมเพื่อลดปริมาณตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในการสกัด พบว่าตัวทำละลายร่วมระหว่างเอทิลอะซิ-เตทและเอทานอลที่สัดส่วน 90:10 โดยปริมาตรให้ค่าสัมประสิทธ์การกระจายตัวของ 1,3 โพรเพน-ไดออลมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 0.31 จากการคำนวณขั้นการแยกในทางทฤษฏีของการสกัด 1,3 โพรเพนได-ออลโดยอาศัยข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลองพบว่าจำนวนขั้นการแยกในทางทฤษฏีอยู่ที่ 7.6 ขั้นแต่การสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายร่วมสามารถลดลงเหลือ 5.8 ขั้น ที่อัตราการไหลของตัวทำละลายต่อสารป้อนเข้าระบบเท่ากับ 10 สำหรับการแยก 1,3 โพรเพนไดออลออกจากน้ำ
Creative Commons License