Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of polymeric electrophoresis microchip for biomarker detection
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาพอลิเมอริกอิเล็กโทรโฟรีซิสไมโครชิพสำหรับการตรวจวัดตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Luxsana Dubas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.971
Abstract
In this work, the development of material to fabricate lab-on-a-chip devices for biomedical applications is demonstrated. The property of different type of polymers: poly(dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS) and thermoset polyester (TPE) microchips were investigated. The PDMS chips were used to detect carbohydrate and thiol compounds in plasma samples. The results indicated that PDMS microchips suitable for clinical testing. The effect of layer-by-layer polyelectrolyte multilayer (PEM) coatings on the velocity and direction of electroosmotic flow (EOF) and the separation efficiency of PDMS microchips was studied using different polymer structures and different deposition conditions. The use of polyelectrolyte coatings generated a consistent EOF depending on the polymer structure and improved separation efficiency when compared to unmodified PDMS microchips. Thermoset Polyester (TPE) was prepared as an alternative material for microchip capillary electrophoresis with electrochemical detection (MCE-EC). TPE microchips were characterized in their native, plasma-oxidized, and PEM-coated forms. TPE microchips provided higher separation efficiencies compared to PDMS microchips, even though fabrication of TPE microchips is still very simple. The EOF of native and plasma-treated TPE microchip was higher and more consistent as a function of pH than the EOF of PDMS microchip. The TPE microchip was used to quantify biologically important compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาวัสดุที่ใช้สำหรับสร้างอุปกรณ์ไมโครชิพเพื่อการประยุกต์กับชีวการ แพทย์ โดยได้ตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ชนิดต่างๆเมื่อนำมาเตรียมเป็นไมโครชิพ ได้แก่พอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซน (พีดีเอ็มเอส) และเทอโมเซทพอลิเอสเทอร์ (ทีพีอี) ไมโครชิพที่เตรียมจากพีดีเอ็มเอสใช้ตรวจวัดคาร์โบไฮเดรตและสารประกอบไทออลในตัวอย่างพลาสมา ผลการตรวจวัดบ่งชี้ว่าไมโครชิพที่เตรียมจากพีดีเอ็มเอสมีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ทดสอบตัวอย่างทางเคมีคลีนิก ได้ศึกษาผลของการใช้พอลิเมอร์เคลือบผิวทีละชั้น (พีอีเอ็ม) ต่อความเร็วและทิศทางการไหลของอิเล็กโทรออสโมติกโฟลว์ (อีโอเอฟ) และประสิทธิภาพการแยกของพีดีเอ็มเอสไมโครชิพโดยใช้พอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างแตกต่างกันและภาวะการทดลองแตกต่างกัน การใช้พอลิเมอร์เคลือบผิวทำให้ค่าอีโอเอฟคงที่ ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์ และพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการแยกดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไมโครชิพที่เตรียมจากพีดีเอ็มเอสที่ไม่ได้ปรับสภาพ เทอร์โมเซทพอลิเอสเทอร์ถูกเตรียมเป็นวัสดุอีกชนิดหนึ่งสำหรับไมโครชิพคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรโฟรีซิสร่วมกับการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้า (เอ็มซีอี-อีซี) ทีพีอีไมโครชิพถูกตรวจสอบในสภาพที่ไม่ได้ปรับสภาพ ทีพีอีถูกออกซิไดส์ด้วยพลาสมา และทีพีอีที่เคลือบผิวด้วยพีอีเอ็ม ผลการทดลองพบว่าไมโคชิพที่เตรียมจากทีพีอีให้ประสิทธิภาพของการแยกสูงกว่าไมโครชิพที่เตรียมจากพีดีเอ็มเอส ถึงแม้ว่าไมโครชิพที่เตรียมจากทีพีอีสามารถเตรียมได้ง่าย จากการศึกษาค่าของอิเล็กโทรออสโมติกโฟลว์ พบว่าทีพีอีไมโครชิพและทีพีอีไมโครชิพที่ถูกปรับสภาพโดยการออกซิไดส์ด้วยพลาสมาให้ค่าอิเล็กโทรออสโมติกโฟลว์สูงกว่าและคงที่มากกว่าตลอดช่วงพีเอชที่ศึกษาเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอิเล็กโทรออสโมติกโฟลว์ของพีดีเอ็มเอสไมโครชิพ ไมโครชิพที่เตรียมจากทีพีอียังสามารถนำไปตรวจวิเคราะห์สารในเชิงปริมาณที่มีความสำคัญทางชีวภาพได้
Share
COinS