Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Novel method for zinc oxide synthesis via combined electrospinning and solvothermal techniques
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีใหม่ในการสังเคราะห์สังกะสีออกไซด์ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบนาโนด้วยเทคนิคการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตผสานกับโซลโวเทอร์มอล
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1533
Abstract
Zinc oxide (ZnO) is semiconductor materials due to its good optical, thermal and electrical properties. In this work, ZnO nanostructures were synthesized by combination of electrospinning and solvothermal techniques. First, zinc precursor, i.e. zinc acetate (Zn(CH3CO2)2) was formed into nanofibers by electrospinning with the aid of poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA). Subsequently, the PVA/zinc acetate composite nanofibers were subjected to the solvothermal process, in which octanol was used as the reaction medium, in order to synthesize zinc oxide nanostructure. The effect of quantity of excess zinc acetate, reaction temperature and reaction time for solvothermal process were investigated to find growth mechanism of ZnO nanostructures. It was found that when the solvothermal temperature is in the range of 170 to 250 °C, all products are ZnO in the hexagonal phase. The products from the solvothermal synthesis, using PVA/zinc acetate composite nanofibers without excess zinc acetate in the reaction medium, are nanofibers of polycrystalline ZnO. When there is excess zinc acetate presented in the reaction system, ZnO nanorods are formed and deposited on the ZnO nanostructures. The length of the rods increases with an increase in either reaction temperature or the quantity of excess zinc acetate. Moreover, zinc acetate within the composite fibers can be converted into ZnO, while PVA is still retained. Zinc acetate starts to completely convert into ZnO at 200 oC and the growth of the ZnO crystals is more immense as the reaction temperature is raised to 250 oC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังกะสีออกไซด์คือสารกึ่งตัวนำที่มีสมบัติเชิงแสง ความร้อน และ อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ดี ในงานวิจัยนี้ สังกะสีออกไซด์ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบนาโนได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตผสานกับเทคนิคโซลโวเทอร์มอล โดยขั้นตอนแรกสังกะสีอะซีเตตผสมกับพอลิไวนิลอัลกอฮอล์ (พีวีเอ) ถูกสร้างให้เป็นเส้นใยนาโนโดยวิธีการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต หลังจากนั้นเส้นใยผสมถูกนำไปสังเคราะห์ให้เป็นสังกะสีออกไซด์ด้วยเทคนิคโซลโวเทอร์มอลโดยใช้ออกธานอลเป็นตัวกลางการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ผลของปริมาณสังกะสีอะซีเตตส่วนเกิน อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาได้ถูกศึกษาเพื่อหากลไกการโตของสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบนาโน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิของปฎิกิริยาโซลโวเทอร์มอลในช่วง 170 ถึง 250 องศาเซลเซียส ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้เป็นสังกะสีออกไซด์ในโครงสร้างเฮกซะโกนอล ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากเทคนิคโซลโวเทอร์มอลเมื่อใช้เส้นใยนาโนผสมระหว่างพีวีเอและสังกะสีอะซีเตต โดยปราศจากสังกะสีอะซีเตตส่วนเกินที่เติมเข้าไปเป็นสารตั้งต้น พบว่ายังคงสภาพเป็นเส้นใยสังกะสีออกไซด์ และเมื่อเติมสังกะสีอะซีเตตเพิ่มเข้าไป จะเกิดสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นแท่งนาโน เกาะอยู่บนสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบนาโน โดยความยาวของแท่งจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสังกะสีอะซีเตตที่เติมเข้าไป หรือเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าสังกะสีอะซีเตตที่อยู่ในเส้นใยสามารถเปลี่ยนไปเป็นสังกะสีออกไซด์ได้โดยที่พีวีเอยังคงอยู่ และ สังกะสีอะซีเตตเริ่มที่จะเปลี่ยนไปเป็นสังกะสีออกไซด์โดยสมบูรณ์ที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 200 องศาเซลเซียส และการโตของผลึกจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยามีค่า 250 องศาเซลเซียส
Share
COinS