Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conformation, energies and complexation between alkali cations and aspartic acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คอนฟอร์เมชัน พลังงานและการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างแอลคาไลแคตไอออนและกรดแอสปาร์ติก
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.962
Abstract
This research work is separated into three parts employing density functional calculation. The first part, the gas phase conformations of various aspartic species including cationic (H3asp+), zwitterionic (H2asp), zwitteranionic (Hasp−) and dianionic (asp2−) were explored using potential energy surface (PES) method. Secondly, the complexations between alkali cations; lithium, sodium and potassium and species H2asp, Hasp− and asp2− of aspartic acid were investigated. The metal ion affinities in term of reaction enthalpy obtained by vibrational frequency calculation at 298.15 K for all complexes are reported. Finally, acid–dissociation constants, pKa of aspartic species in aqueous solution were determined using Polarize continuum model (PCM) as solvent–effect calculation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การคำนวณแบบวิธีเดนซิทีฟังก์ชันโดยแบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วน ส่วนแรกได้คำนวณคอนฟอร์เมชันในสภาวะแก๊สของกรดแอสปาร์ติกสปีชีส์ต่างๆ ได้แก่ แคตไอออนิก ทวิตเตอร์ไอออนิก แอนไอออนิก และ ไดแอนไอออนิก ด้วยวิธีโพเทนเชียลเอนเนอร์จีเซอร์เฟซ ต่อมาได้คำนวณการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างแอลคาไลแคตไอออนและทวิตเตอร์ไอออนิก แอนไอออนิก และ ไดแอนไอออนิก สปีชีส์ ของกรดแอสปาร์ติก ค่าเมทอลไอออนแอฟฟินิตีของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคำนวณได้จากเอนทาลปีของปฏิกิริยาที่ 298.15 เคลวิน สุดท้าย ได้คำนวณค่าคงที่ความเป็นกรด pKa ของกรดแอสปาร์ติกในสารละลายน้ำ โดยใช้แบบจำลอง PCM ในการคำนวณผลกระทบจากตัวทำละลาย
Share
COinS