Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Subcritical water extraction of polyphenolic compounds from Terminalia Chebula fruits
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดสารประกอบพอลิฟีนอลิกจากผลสมอไทยโดยใช้น้ำสภาวะกึ่งวิกฤติ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Artiwan Shotipruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1509
Abstract
Fresh or dried fruit of Terminalia chebula Retz. is commonly used as herbal medicine as it contains various phytochemicals including gallic acid (GA), ellagic acid (EA), and corilagin (CG). These polyphenolic compounds also exhibited therapeutic properties such as antioxidant, anticarcinogenic, and antimicrobial activities. This study investigated the extraction of polyphenolic compounds such as gallic acid, ellagic acid, and corilagin from T. chebula fruits by subcritical water extraction (SWE). We examined the effect of extraction temperature (120-220℃) and water flow rates (2-4 ml/min) at the pressure of 4 MPa on the amounts of compounds extracted and determined the suitable conditions for SWE of these compounds. In addition, the total phenolic contents and antioxidant activities of the extracts were analyzed and compared to those obtained by water extraction and soxhlet extraction. The results showed that the amount of GA and EA increased with an increase in temperature up to 180℃, where the maximum amounts were obtained. The temperature higher than 180℃ caused the loss of these products due to thermal degradation. For CG, the degradation was also observed and it occurred at even lower temperature (>150℃). In addition, flow rate was found to affect the extraction behavior. At a fixed temperature of 180℃, gallic acid and ellagic acid increased with an increase in volumetric flow rate up to 4 ml/min. For corilagin, the highest amount of this extract is obtained at 3 ml/min. Compared to other conventional extraction methods, SWE could extract higher amounts of products. Moreover, although higher temperature of SWE caused lower total phenolic contents, the extracts obtained by SWE indeed had higher antioxidant activities than those obtained with conventional methods. It can therefore be concluded that SWE could effectively extract a considerable amount of phenolic compounds from T. chebula fruits with high selectivity and quality, and the suitable condition was at temperature of 180℃ and water flow rate of 4 ml/min.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมอไทยเป็นพืชที่มีสรรพคุณในการบำบัดรักษาได้มากมาย โดยส่วนที่นิยมนำมาใช้คือ ส่วนผลเนื่องจากมีสารพอลิฟีนอลิกเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักโดยเฉพาะกรดแกลลิค กรดแอลลาจิกและคอริลาจิน สารเหล่านี้มีคุณสมบัติหลายประการที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการนำไปใช้เช่นประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง และยังเป็นสารที่มีคุณสมบัติในการต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต่อต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ได้อีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการทดสอบหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของอุณหภูมิในช่วง 120-220 องศาเซลเซียสและอัตราการไหลของน้ำที่ใช้สกัด 2-4 มิลลิลิตร/นาทีที่ความดันคงที่ 4 เมกะปาสคาลในการสกัดสารพอลิฟีนอลิกได้แก่ กรดแกลลิค กรดแลลาจิก และคอริลาจิน จากผลสมอไทยโดยใช้น้ำกึ่งวิกฤติ และทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการสกัดด้วยน้ำกึ่งวิกฤติกับวิธีการสกัดแบบซอคเลต และการสกัดโดยใช้น้ำที่ความดันปกติ รวมไปถึงวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารพอลิฟีนอลิกและทดสอบคุณภาพของสารสกัดในรูปของคุณสมบัติในการต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระ พบว่าความสามารถในการสกัดกรดแกลลิคและกรดแอลลาจิกสูงขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นและได้ปริมาณสูงสุดที่ 180 องศาเซลเซียส หลังจากนั้นสารจะเกิดการสลายตว ส่วนคอริลาจินจะเกิดการสลายตัวที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 150 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อพิจารณาผลของอัตราการไหลของน้ำที่ใช้สกัดที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ 180 องศาเซลเซียส เห็นได้ว่าการสกัดกรดแกลลิคและกรดแอลลาจิกเพิ่มขึ้นตามอัตราการไหล โดยมีค่าสูงสุดที่ 4 มิลลิลิตร/นาที และคอริลาจินสูงสุดที่ 3 มิลลิลิตร/นาที ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการสกัดแบบทั่วไปพบว่าอุณหภูมิของน้ำกึ่งวิกฤติที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นส่งผลให้ปริมาณสารพอลิฟีนอลิกโดยรวมลดลง แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัด นอกจากนี้สารสกัดที่ได้ยังมีปริมาณมากกว่าวิธีการสกัดแบบทั่วไปอีกด้วย ดังนั้นสรุปได้ว่าน้ำสภาวะกึ่งวิกฤติมีประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดสารฟีนอลิกจากผลสมอไทยทั้งในแง่ของปริมาณและคุณภาพของสารที่สกัดได้ โดยสภาวะการสกัดที่เหมาะสมคือที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส ที่อัตราการไหล 4 มิลลิลิตร/นาที
Creative Commons License