Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification of phet wax using crystallization and supercritical carbon dioxide extraction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำไขจากแหล่งน้ำมันดิบเพชรให้บริสุทธิ์โดยวิธีการตกผลึกไข และการสกัดด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สภาวะเหนือวิกฤต
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Third Advisor
Somkiat Ngamprasertsith
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2187
Abstract
Wax deposition problems found during crude oil production transportation can cost millions of dollars a year. In Thailand, the wax deposition in transportation wagons is removed and then disposed of, and the company loses the opportunity to profit from the wax. To enable value addition to the wax, separating and de-oiling it using several processes can be done. The sludge wax was first characterized by simulation distillation gas chromatograph (SimDist-GC). Then, crystallization and supercritical fluid CO2 extraction methods were investigayed to separate and purify the wax. Toluene, methyl ethyl ketone (MEK), and a toluene/MEK mixture were used as solvents and the effects of solvent type, solvent amount (solvent to wax ratio), and solvent composition, as well as important extraction parameters, such as pressure, extraction time, and CO2 flow rate in the supercritical fluid CO2 extraction, were also investigated. The results showed that a purified by using crystallization with the mixed solvent in a ratio of 1:1 had the highest purity (over 98%), while those obtained from the supercritical fluid CO2 extraction had lower purity (over 95%). Supercritical fluid CO2 extraction, however, appeared to be an attractive option for purification of wax without the use of a liquid-based solvent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาการสะสมตัวของไขน้ำมันดิบซึ่งเกิดขึ้นส่วนใหญ่ระหว่างการขนส่ง ก่อให้เกิดผลเสียคิดเป็นมูลค่าหลายล้านเหรียญสหรัฐต่อปี สำหรับประเทศไทย ไขที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการขนส่งจะถูกกำจัดออกจาตู้ขนส่งและนำไปกำจัดทิ้ง ซึ่งทำให้บริษัทสูญเสียโอกาสในการใช้ประโยชน์จากไขในส่วนนี้ การเพิ่มมูลค่าให้แก่ไขสามารถทำได้หลายกระบวนการ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่กระบวนการแยกไขโดยทำไขให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยการกำจัดน้ำมั้นซ่งปนอยู่ในไขนั้น ไขน้ำมันดิบจะถูกวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนที่เป้นน้ำมันและสัดส่วนที่เป็นไขด้วยเครื่องแก๊ซโครมาโตรกราฟสำหรับงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้วิธีการทำไขให้บบริสุทธิ์โดยการตกผลึกด้วยตัวทำละลาย โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายโทลูอีน เมทิลเอทิลคีโตน และตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างโทลูอีนกับเมทิลเอทิลคีโตน และศึกษาผลกระทบของชนิดตัวทำละลาย อัตราส่วนการผสมระหว่างตัวทำละลายกับไขน้ำมันดิบและอัตราส่วนการผสมระหว่างโทลูอีนกับเมทิลเอทิลคีโตนในตัวทำละลายผสม ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพในการทำไขน้ำมันดิบให้บริสุทธิ์ งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษากระบวนการแยกไขโดยวิธีการสกัดด้วยกีาซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สภาวะเหนือวิกฤติ โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของเวลาที่ใช้การสกัดความดันที่สภาวะเหนือวิกฤติ และอัตราการไหลของกีษซคาร์บอนไกออกไซด์ ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพ ในการทำไขน้ำมันดิบให้บริสุทธิ์อีกด้วย จากผลการทดลองพบว่ากระบวนการตกผลึกด้วยตัวทำละลายโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างโทลูอีนกับเมทิลเอทิลคีโตนเท่ากับ 1:1 สามารถทำให้ไขมีความบริสุทธิ์มากถึง 98 เปอร์เซนต์ และจากกระบวนการสกัดด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สภาวะเหนือวิกฤติพบว่าไขมีความบริสุทธิ์มากกว่า 95 เปอร์เซนต์ ถึงแม้ว่าไขที่ได้จากกระบวนการสกัดด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สภาวะเหนือวิกฤติมีความบริสุทธิ์น้อยกว่าจากกระบวนการตกผลึกด้วยตัวทำละลาย แต่ก็ยังถือได้ว่าเป็นกระบวนการที่น่าสนใจในการนำก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มาใช้ประโยชน์โดยไม่ต้องใช้ตัวทำละลายของเหลวซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อสภาวะ
Creative Commons License