Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of calcination atmosphere on surface defect of nano Zro[subscript 2] and its application as catalysts for biodiesel synthesis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของบรรยากาศในการแคลไซน์ต่อความบกพร่องที่ชั้นผิวของเซอร์โคเนียขนาดนาโนและการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1501
Abstract
In this present research, the nanocrystalline ZrO[subscript 2] supports were prepared using the solvothermal method. The obtained ZrO[subscript 2] powders were treated at 500°C in various atmospheres (Air, H[subscript 2]|N[subscript 2] and O[subscript 2]). Then, the ZrO[subscript 2] supports were impregnated. with tungsten (Vl) chloride which were calcined further to form the oxide phase. Effect of calcinations atmospheres on the physiochemical properties of W/ZrO[subscript 2] catalysts and ZrO[subscript 2] supports were investigated using XRD, BET, Raman spectroscopy, ESR, titration and TEM techniques. BET surface area, crystallite sizes and monoclinic contests of all treated-ZrO[subscript 2] supports were slightly different and ranged between 76 to 95 m[superscript 2]/g, 3.5-6.9 nm and 21-29 wt.%, respectively. The ESR results revealed that the F-center defects on ZrO[subscript 2] supports increased as the calcinations atmospheres became more reducible. Catalytic performances of the W catalysts supported on these treated catalysts were studied in the liquid phase transesterification reaction of triacetin and methnol. The catalytic activities were improved in the order: WZ cal. H[subscript 2] (53%) > WZ cal. N[subscript 2] (40%) > WZ cal. O[subscript 2] (17%) = WZ cal. Air (16%). This result was in good agreement with the increased order of acidity determined by titration and Zr[superscript 3+] determined by ESR. Increasing of acidity was probably due to the increase of dispersion of WO[subscript x] species ZrO[subscript 2] supports.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลการผลึกเซอร์โคเนียร์ขนาดนาโนที่ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งทำการผลิตโดยวิธีเซอร์โวลเทอร์มอล โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อทำการศึกษาผลของบรรยากาศ (อากาศ ไฮโดรเจน ไนโตรเจน และออกซิเจน) ในการเผาเซอร์โคเนียร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส หลังจากนั้นนำไปทำการเคลือบฝังลงบนทังสเตนคลอไรด์และนำไปเผาภายใต้บรรยากาศอากาศอีกครั้ง ผลของการเผาเซอร์โคเนียร์ภายใต้บรรยากาศต่างๆ ส่งผลถึงคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตน/เซอร์โคเนีย และทำการศึกษาตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนีย โดยใช้ XRD, BET, Raman spectroscopy, ESR, titration และ TEM เทคนิค พื้นที่ผิว BET ขนาดอนุภาคและองค์ประกอบโมโนคลีนิคของการทรีสตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียร์ อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 76 ถึง 95 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม 3.5 ถึง 6.9 นาโนเมตร และ 21 ถึง 29 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ESR แสดงผลของความบกพร่อง F-center บนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนีย จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อทำการเผาที่เผาที่บรรยากาศรีดิวส์มากขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตน บนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียที่ทำการทรีสที่บรรยากาศต่างๆ ทำการศึกษาในปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของไตรอะซิตินและเมทธานอล ค่าการกระตุ้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่พัฒนาเรียงตามลำดับดังนี้ WZ cal. H[subscript 2] (53%) > WZ cal. N[subscript 2] (40%) > WZ cal. O[subscript 2] (17%) = WZ cal. Air (16%) ผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับค่าความเป็นกรดซึ่งทำนายโดยการไตเตรท ความเป็นกรดจะเพิ่มขึ้น ทำนายโดยวิธีไตเตรชัน และ Zr[superscript 3+] ทำนายโดย ESR การเพิ่มขึ้นของความเป็นกรดเกิดจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของการกระจายตัวของ WO[subscript x] บนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียร์
Creative Commons License