Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular markers for determining tobacco Nicotiana tabacum L. varieties
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เครื่องหมายโมเลกุลเพื่อตรวจสอบสายพันธุ์ยาสูบ Nicotiana tabacum L.
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jessada Denduangboripant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1004
Abstract
In Thailand, imported and local tobacco varieties have different regulations in tariff collection. However, there are major legal and technical problems on how to distinguish between the two groups of tobacco varieties. In this study, Inter-Simple Sequence Repeat (ISSR) method was introduced to study genetic relationships among totally 66 imported and local tobacco varieties grown in Thailand. Of 20 screened primers, UBC-810, UBC-813, UBC-817, and UBC-818 primers were found giving polymorphic PCR patterns and were selected to determine genetic relationships among 24 imported varieties. Although the relationships among them were not so clear from the ISSR results, most of Turkish varieties were found more closely related to each other than to Burley or Virginia varieties. Moreover, the two best ISSR primers (UBC-807 and UBC-836) generated specific PCR bands which could separate two local tobacco varieties (Chorlare 1 and Chorlare 2) from 53 imported varieties. PCR optimisations were also performed to increase PCR specificity. Genetic relationship trees based on NJ and UPGMA methods revealed only four pairs of tobacco varieties which had Bootstrap supporting-values higher than 50%, i.e. Chorlare 1 and Chorlare 2, Nison and Petkhangsink, Ya and Local Nakhon Si Thammarat, and NC37NF (Virginia) and Ky-10 (Burley). Among all 13 local tobacco varieties collected and examined, only the pair of Chorlare 1 and 2 was distantly separated from other imported varieties, suggesting their long-history of being grown in Thailand. The other 11 local varieties were found morphologically and genetically similar to some imported varieties and could have been originated from such varieties. In conclusion, although ISSR technique could not give clear relationships between tobacco varieties in this study, it would be developed to be a simple, effective molecular marker to distinguish some long-time cultivated local varieties from the imported ones.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยมีอัตราการจัดเก็บภาษีระหว่างยาสูบสายพันธุ์พื้นเมือง และสายพันธุ์นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังพบว่ามีปัญหาใหญ่ทั้งทางด้านกฎหมายและด้านวิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์เพื่อแยกแยะสายพันธุ์ยาสูบทั้งสองประเภทนี้ออกจากกัน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เทคนิคไอเอสเอสอาร์ (Inter-Simple Sequence Repeat, ISSR) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างยาสูบพันธุ์นำเข้าและพันธุ์พื้นเมืองรวม 66 สายพันธุ์ที่ปลูกในประเทศไทย โดยจากที่ได้ทดลองคัดเลือก 20 ไพรเมอร์พบว่า ไพรเมอร์ UBC-810 UBC-813 UBC-817 และ UBC-818 ถูกพบว่าให้รูปแบบพีซีอาร์ที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างสายพันธุ์ และถูกเลือกมาใช้หาความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างยาสูบพันธุ์นำเข้า 24 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งถึงแม้ว่าผลที่ได้จะไม่สามารถแยกแยะความสัมพันธ์ได้อย่างชัดเจน แต่พบว่าสายพันธุ์เตอร์กิซ (Turkish) ส่วนใหญ่มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกันเองมากกว่าสายพันธุ์เบอร์เลย์ (Burley) และสายพันธุ์เวอร์จิเนีย (Virginia) นอกจากนี้ พบว่ามีอยู่ 2 ไพรเมอร์ ได้แก่ UBC-807 และ UBC-836 ที่ให้แถบพีซีอาร์จำเพาะเจาะจง ซึ่งสามารถแยกยาสูบพันธุ์พื้นเมืองสองพันธุ์คือ ช่อแล 1 และ ช่อแล 2 ออกจากยาสูบพันธุ์นำเข้า 53 พันธุ์ได้ ส่วนการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำปฏิกิริยาพีซีอาร์ พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มความจำเพาะเจาะจงของปฏิกิริยาได้ แผนภูมิต้นไม้ความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมโดยใช้หลักการของ NJ และ UPGMA ได้แสดงการจับกลุ่มของสายพันธุ์ยาสูบได้เพียง 4 คู่ ที่มีค่าการสนับสนุนของบู๊ทสแตร็ปมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 ได้แก่ ช่อแล 1 และช่อแล 2 นิสันและเพชรแข้งสิงห์ ยาและพื้นเมืองนครศรีธรรมราช และ NC37NF (Virginia)และ Ky-10 (Burley) จากยาสูบสายพันธุ์พื้นเมืองที่ถูกรวบรวมและศึกษาทั้งหมด 13 พันธุ์ มีเพียงคู่ของช่อแล 1 และช่อแล 2 ที่ถูกแยกห่างออกจากสายพันธุ์นำเข้าอื่นๆ แสดงให้เห็นว่าสายพันธุ์ยาสูบดังกล่าวอาจมีการปลูกในประเทศไทยมาเป็นระยะเวลานานแล้ว ส่วนยาสูบพันธุ์พื้นเมืองที่เหลืออีก 11 พันธุ์พบว่ามีลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและทางพันธุกรรมคล้ายคลึงกับสายพันธุ์ต่างประเทศบางพันธุ์ ซึ่งยาสูบพื้นเมืองเหล่านี้อาจมีต้นกำเนิดมาจากสายพันธุ์นำเข้าดังกล่าว โดยสรุปแล้วแม้ว่าเทคนิคไอเอสเอสอาร์จะไม่สามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยาสูบสายพันธุ์ที่ศึกษาได้อย่างชัดเจน แต่เทคนิคนี้น่าจะถูกพัฒนาให้เป็นเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลที่ง่ายและมีประสิทธิภาพในการแยกแยะสายพันธุ์พื้นเมืองบางพันธุ์ที่ถูกเพาะปลูกมานานแล้ว ออกจากสายพันธุ์นำเข้าได้
Share
COinS