Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of gamma radiation crosslinking and chemical crosslinking on properties of methylcellulose
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการเชื่อมขวางด้วยการฉายรังสีแกมมาและสารเคมีต่อสมบัติต่างๆของเมธิลเซลลูโลส
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
Siriporn Damrongsakkul
Third Advisor
Prartana Kewsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1499
Abstract
This research aims to modify properties, particularly biodegradability, of methylcellulose (MC), by utilizing two crosslinking methods. The first method is gamma irradiation treatment to form insoluble MC gel by intermolecular crosslinking. The second one is the use of a glutaraldehyde (GA) crosslinker to promote hemi-acetal linkages between MC polymer chains. In comparison of the rendered MC films from the two crosslinking methods, some important characterizations such as moisture adsorption, thermal properties, gel content, degree of swelling, and composting degradation were determined. MCs prepared from both crosslinking techniques show negligible effects on thermal properties such as T[subscript g] and T[subscript d]. In the swelling behavior, the radiation crosslinked MC films show higher polarity than chemically crosslinked MC films. From the visual observation of water-swelled crosslinked MC films, the radiation crosslinked MC films were observed to render heterogeneous gel structure whereas the chemically crosslinked MC films were found to provide homogeneous gel structure. The chemically crosslinked films at 0.3% and 0.5% by weight of a GA crosslinker can prolong the biodegradation time of the MC specimens.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะปรับเปลี่ยนเมธิลเซลลูโลสซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพโดยมีแนวทางในการพัฒนาด้วยการเชื่อมขวาง 2 วิธีคือ การเชื่อมขวางด้วยการฉายรังสีแกมมา และการเชื่อมขวางด้วยการเติมสารเคมีชนิดกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ เพื่อทำให้เกิดการเชื่อมขวางกันระหว่างสายโซ่โมเลกุลของเมธิลเซลลูโลส และทำการเปรียบเทียบสมบัติต่างๆ ของฟิล์มเมธิลเซลลูโลสที่เกิดโครงสร้างตาข่ายจากการเชื่อมขวางทั้ง 2 วิธีกับเมธิลเซลลูโลสที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการเชื่อมขวาง ทางด้าน สมบัติทางความร้อน การดูดซับความชื้น ปริมาณเจล พฤติกรรมการบวมตัวของเจล และการย่อยสลายตัวทางชีวภาพในดิน ผลการทดลองพบว่า ในระบบของการเกิดพันธะเชื่อมขวางของเมธิลเซลลูโลสทั้งสองวิธีไม่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางความร้อนของฟิล์มเมธิลเซลลูโลสยกตัวอย่างเช่น อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว และอุณหภูมิสลายตัวของเมธิลเซลลูโลส ในด้านพฤติกรรมการบวมตัวของฟิล์มเมธิลเซลลูโลสพบว่า ฟิล์มที่ได้จากการเชื่อมขวางด้วยการฉายรังสีแกมมามีความเป็นขั้วสูงกว่าเจลที่ได้จากการเติมสารกลูเตอรัลดีไฮด์ จากการสังเกตการบวมตัวในน้ำของฟิล์มเมธิลเซลลูโลสทั้งสองชนิดพบว่า ฟิล์มที่ได้จากการฉายรังสีแกมมามีลักษณะเป็นเจลแบบวิวิธพันธุ์หรือไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน แต่ฟิล์มที่ได้จากการเติมสารกลูเตอรัลดีไฮด์มีลักษณะเป็นเอกพันธุ์หรือเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน และในการทดสอบการย่อยสลายตัวทางชีวภาพในดินพบว่า ฟิล์มเมธิลเซลลูโลสที่ทำการเชื่อมขวางด้วยการเติมสารกลูเตอรัลดีไฮด์ที่ 0.3 และ 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักสามารถยืดช่วงเวลาในการย่อยสลายตัวทางชีวภาพออกไปได้
Creative Commons License