Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of amino monosaccharide from acid hydrolysis of alfla-chitin using ultrasonication
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมน้ำตาลอะมิโนโมเลกุลเดี่ยวจากการไฮโดรไลซ์แอลฟาไคตินด้วยกรดโดยการใช้คลื่นอัลตราโซนิก
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Anawat Ajavakom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1087
Abstract
Amino monosaccharide is an important class of sugar used as nutraceutical agents and chemical building blocks for biologically active compounds. In this thesis, hydrolyses of shrimp α-chitin in concentrated hydrochloric acid to produce amino monosaccharide were studied. At high hydrolysis temperature, 90-150 ℃, the hydrolysis produced 2-ammonium-2-deoxy-D-glucopyranose chloride salt (D-glucosamine hydrochloride salt, GlcNHCl) as the only isolated product. The optimum hydrolysis temperature and time for preparation of GlcNHCl were 120 min and 120 ℃, respectively, where the reaction typically gave 65% isolated yield with essentially 100% pure of GlcNHCl. With sonication assisted solubilization, the hydrolysis was conducted at lower temperature, 30-40 ℃, that yielded 2-acetamido-2-deoxy-D-glucopyranose (N-acetyl-D-glucosamine, (GlcNAc) as a major product. A reasonable 37% yield and 95% purity of GlcNAc was obtained from the hydrolysis at 30℃ for 4 hours.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในทางทฤษฎี การย่อยไคตินด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเข้มข้นเพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวสามารถให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งที่เป็นน้ำตาลเอ็น-แอซิทิล-ดี-กลูโคซามีน (GlcNAc) หรือเกลือกลูโคซามีน ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ (GlcNHCl) อย่างไรก็ตามในทางปฏิบัติผลิตภัณฑ์ในการย่อยคือ เกลือ GlcNHCl ดังนั้นในการวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยทั้งแบบการใช้และไม่ใช่คลื่นอัลตราโซนิกเพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์สูงที่สุดและมีความบริสุทธิ์ โดยศึกษาสภาวะที่อุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิส และอัตราส่วนไคตินต่อกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเข้มข้น (w/w) ซึ่งสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมเกลือ GlcNHCl คืออัตราส่วนไคตินต่อกรไฮโดรคลอริกเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 1:1 (w/w) ที่อุณหภูมิ 120℃ เป็นเวลา 120 นาที ตามลำดับให้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลังการแยก 64% เมื่อใช้คลื่นอัลตราโซนิกพบว่าสามารถย่อยได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 40℃ และได้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักจากการย่อยคือน้ำตาล GlcNAc
Creative Commons License