Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptation of cleaning management methods in commercial office buildings during the COVID-19 pandemic : a case study of 5 commercial office buildings on Wireless Road, Bangkok, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.942
Abstract
องค์การอนามัยโลกตรวจพบไวรัส โควิด 19 ครั้งแรกในวันที่ 31 ธันวาคม 2562 ต่อมาในวันที่ 11 มีนาคม 2563 ได้ประกาศให้ไวรัสโควิด 19 เป็นการระบาดใหญ่ทั่วโลก (Pandemic) โดยไวรัสโควิด 19 แพร่กระจายจากคนสู่คนผ่านทางฝอยละอองจากจมูกหรือปากซึ่งขับออกมาเมื่อผู้ป่วยไอหรือจาม อาคารสำนักงานให้เช่าเป็นอาคารที่มีผู้ใช้อาคารจำนวนมาก จึงมีความเสี่ยงที่จะเป็นแหล่งแพร่กระจายของโรคระบาด งานรักษาความสะอาดจึงเป็นส่วนงานสำคัญที่จะช่วยลดโอกาสในการแพร่กระจายของโรคระบาด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการจัดการงานรักษาความสะอาดของอาคารสำนักงานให้เช่าบนถนนวิทยุ 5 กรณีศึกษาในช่วงปกติและช่วงแพร่ระบาด โดยศึกษาข้อมูลและทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องจากหนังสือ, วิทยานิพนธ์และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องและการสำรวจพื้นที่ จากนั้นนำมาจัดเรียงและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อหาลักษณะร่วม สรุปและอภิปรายผลการศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่าการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการจัดการงานรักษาความสะอาดจากช่วงปกติสู่ช่วงแพร่ระบาดนั้น มีการเพิ่มรายการและความถี่ของวิธีการรักษาความสะอาด เพิ่มวัสดุพิเศษและอุปกรณ์พิเศษ และมีการจัดการงบประมาณ2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ มีและไม่มีการขออนุมัติงบประมาณสำหรับการรับมือและจัดการโรคระบาด โดยแนวทางการจัดการงบประมาณที่ไม่มีการขออนุมัติ คือ โยกงบประมาณที่คงเหลือจากหมวดที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายลดลงตามการใช้งาน และการจัดการงบประมาณทั้ง 2 รูปแบบ ได้รับการสนับสนุนวัสดุพิเศษและอุปกรณ์พิเศษจากผู้ให้บริการงานรักษาความสะอาดและจากผู้เช่าและมีวิธีการจัดการงานรักษาความสะอาดในช่วงแพร่ระบาด 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1.การป้องกันและลดการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อโรค และ 2.การยับยั้งการแพร่เชื้อโรคในพื้นที่หลังจากพบผู้ติดเชื้อ อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจัยส่งผลต่อวิธีการจัดการงานรักษาความสะอาดในช่วงแพร่ระบาดมี 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ 1.ประเภทองค์กรผู้เช่า 2.รูปแบบพื้นปฏิบัติงาน และ 3.ผู้ติดเชื้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The detection of Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) was initially reported by The World Health Organization (WHO) on December 31st, 2019. Subsequently, WHO declared COVID-19 as a pandemic on March 11th, 2020. Generally, the person-to-person transmission of COVID-19 is through respiratory droplets generated by infected person during coughing or sneezing. Thus, commercial office buildings, particularly those with a large number of occupants, may pose a high risk of being a source to spread the Coronavirus. In order to mitigate the risk of COVID-19 transmission in the commercial office buildings, it is imperative to implement the effective cleaning method. This study aims to examine the adapt cleaning method for commercial office buildings on the Wireless road during the COVID-19 pandemic with five case studies. All data were gathered through interviews with relevant stakeholders and survey of the premises. Then, the obtained data was organized, analyzed, concluded and discussed in details. Based on the results of this study, it was found that a shift from standard to pandemic cleaning management methods in commercial office buildings requires an additional list and a higher frequency of cleaning methods. In addition, it entails the procurement of specialized materials and equipment, as well as additional budget management. Furthermore, it was discovered that there are two methods to manage cleaning duties during the pandemic: 1) preventing and reducing the spread of infectious agents, and 2) inhibiting the in-site transmission after the discovery of an infectious person. Additionally, this study revealed that there are three factors affecting the cleaning management methods during the COVID-19 pandemic in commercial office buildings, including: 1) tenant organization type; 2) workspace type; and 3) an infected person.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.