Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of dimethylether (dme) from dehydration of methanol using γ- al₂o₃ and γ- χ- al₂o₃ catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์จากปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำจากเมทานอลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา γ- Al₂O₃ และ γ- χ- Al₂O₃
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1481
Abstract
Dehydration of methanol to dimethyl ether (DME) was investigated over nanocrystalline γ-Al₂O₃, χ-Al₂O₃ and mixed γ- and χ-crystalline phases with various ratios. The catalysts were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), N₂ physisorption, NH₃-temperature programmed desorption (NH₃-TPD), and ion-exchange titration. Firstly, It was found that the NH₃-TPD results revealed that γ-Al₂O₃ with synthesized by solvothermal method had higher acidity than commercial exhibited the higher yield. Secondly, the NH₃-TPD and ion-exchange titration results revealed that the existence of 20 wt% χ-phase in γ-Al₂O₃ with synthesized by solvothermal method increased significantly both the density and the strength of surface acidity of alumina. γ-Al₂O₃ catalyst containing 20 wt% of x-phase with synthesized by solvothermal method exhibited the highest yield (86%) with good stability for DME synthesis. Lastly, It was found that the NH₃-TPD and ion-exchange titration results revealed that 20 wt% χ-phase in γ-Al₂O₃ with synthesized by solvothermal method had higher acidity than 20 wt% χ-phase in γ-Al₂O3 with synthesized by physical mixture method exhibited the higher yield. Therefore, the appropriate catalyst was 20 wt% χ-phase in γ-Al₂O₃ catalyst with synthesized by solvothermal method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำจากเมทานอลเกิดเป็นไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ด้วยแกมมาอะลูมินา ไคอะลูมินาและเฟสผสมระหว่างแกมมากับไคที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆกัน โดยมีขนาดอนุภาคระดับนาโน ลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน การส่องกราดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน การคายแอมโมเนียด้วยการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิแบบตั้งโปรแกรม และการไทเทรตโดยการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ผลของการคายแอมโมเนียด้วยการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิแบบตั้งโปรแกรม และการไทเทรตโดยการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ในส่วนแรกพบว่าแกมมาอะลูมินาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลมีความเป็นกรดมากกว่าแกมมาอะลูมินาทางการค้า และจากการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแกมมาอะลูมินาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของไดเมทิลอีเทอร์มากกว่า ในส่วนที่สองพบว่าอะลูมินาเฟสผสมที่อัตราส่วนไค 20% ที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล เพิ่มความเป็นกรดที่พื้นผิวของอะลูมินา และจากการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาเฟสผสมที่มีไค 20% ที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของไดเมทิลอีเทอร์สูงสุดและมีความเสถียรในการสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ และในส่วนสุดท้ายพบว่า อะลูมินาเฟสผสมที่อัตราส่วนไค 20% ที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลมีความเป็นกรดมากกว่าอะลูมินาเฟสผสมที่อัตราส่วนไค 20% ที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีการผสมทางกายภาพและจากการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาเฟสผสมที่อัตราส่วนไค 20% ที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลให้ร้อยละผลได้ของไดเมทิลอีเทอร์มากกว่า ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาเฟสผสมระหว่างแกมมากับไคที่อัตราส่วนไค 20% โดยสังเคราะห์จากวีธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล
Share
COinS