Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular characteristics of class 1 integrons in Salmonella Enterica isolated from poultry and swine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะทางอณูชีววิทยาของ class 1 integrons ในเชื้อซาลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกา ที่แยกได้จากไก่และสุกร
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Second Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1839
Abstract
A total of a hundred and fifty Salmonella enterica isolated from poultry and swine representing 31 serovars were used in this study. Antibiotic susceptibility was examined and resistance pattern was analyzed. All the isolates were investigated for occurrence and characteristics of class 1 integrons. Localization of class 1 integrons and their transferability were assessed by conjugal experiment. The presence of Salmonella genomic islands were assessed. The S. enterica strains that were resistant to at least one of antibiotic were 86% and 59.3% was multidrug resistant. Two common resistance patterns found were the SPC-STR-SUL (6.21%) and the AMP-CHP-SPC-STR-SUL-TET-TRI (6.21%) phenotype. The intI1 gene was present in 25.6%, of which 55.5% carried gene cassettes with size ranging from 650 to 2,300 bp. Sequence analysis revealed 10 distinct Integrons profiles (IPs), in which genes blaPSE-1, dfrA1, dfrA12, aadA2, aadA4, silB, incompleted sat and incompleted codB were present in variable regions. The gene cassettes array dfrA1-orfC was most frequenly found among the isolates. Class 1 integrons were identified on conjugative plasmid in 7 Salmonella isolates. SGI1 variants (SGI1-A and SGI1-F) were present in 9 isolates belonging to serovars Albany, Emek, Kedougou and Kingston.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาลักษณะทางอณูชีววิทยาของ class 1 integrons ในเชื้อซาลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกา 31 ซีโรวาร์ จำนวน 150 ตัวอย่างซึ่งแยกได้จากไก่และสุกร ทดสอบความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะและจัดรูปแบบการดื้อยา ตรวจหาการปรากฏของ class 1 integrons ในเชื้อทุกตัว ศึกษาลักษณะและจำแนกชนิดของยีนดื้อยาที่พบใน class 1 integrons ศึกษาตำแหน่งของ class 1 integrons ตรวจหา Salmonella Genomic Island1 (SGI1) และทดสอบความสามารถในการถ่ายทอดของเชื้อที่มี class 1 integrons ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีเชื้อซาลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกาดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะอย่างน้อยหนึ่งชนิด 89 %และมีเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดพร้อมกัน 59.3% รูปแบบการดื้อยาที่พบมากที่สุดคือ SPC-STR-SUL (6.21%) และ AMP-CHP-SPC-STR-SUL-TET-TRI (6.21%) พบเชื้อที่มีการปรากฏของยีน intI1 25.6% ซึ่งในเชื้อจำนวนนี้มี gene cassettes 55.5% พบการปรากฏของ gene cassettes ขนาด 650 ถึง 2,300 bp จากผลการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมสามารถจำแนก integrons profiles (IPs) ได้เป็น 10 รูปแบบ ยีนที่พบใน gene cassettes ได้แก่ blaPSE-1, dfrA12, dfrA1, aadA2, aadA4, silB บางส่วนของยีน sat และ codB ยีนดื้อยาที่พบได้มากที่สุดคือ dfrA1-orfC โดยพบ class 1 integrons บนพลาสมิดซึ่งสามารถถ่ายทอดได้ในเชื้อ 7 ตัวอย่าง และพบ SGI1 variants (SGI1-A และ SGI1-F) ในเชื้อ 9 ตัวอย่างได้แก่ ซีโรวาร์ Albany, Emek, Kedougou และ Kingston
Creative Commons License