Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modeling for the prediction of urea concentration and hemodialysis adequacy assessment by artificial neural network
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองในการทำนายความเข้มข้นของยูเรียและการประเมินความเพียงพอในการฟอกเลือดโดยโครงข่ายใยประสาทเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1478
Abstract
In the prediction of hemodialysis adequacy, nephrologists have proposed several models to predict the hemodialysis adequacy. The most favorite models are the Formal Urea Kinetic Model (Formal UKM) and Daugirdas natural logarithm equation. The Formal UKM and Daugirdas equation are the method which Kidney Disease Outcome Quality Initiative (K/DOQI) recommends to be used in the hemodialysis adequacy assessment because the Formal UKM gives high accuracy while the Daugisdas equation is not complicate and easy to be used. This research proposes an alternative way to model hemodialysis adequacy by Artificial Neural Network (ANN). This network model is developed based on two hidden layers. The network model is selected after training, testing and validation process by considering the least mean square error (MSE). The neural network model structure is 8-7-8-1. Simulation results show that though unseen data are given to test the neural network model, the neural network model can still provide good prediction of the Formal UKM with correlation coefficient equal to 0.955.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการทำนายความเพียงพอในการฟอกเลือดได้มีผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านไตวิทยาเสนอแบบจำลองเพื่อทำนายความเพียงพอในการฟอกเลือดหลายแบบจำลอง โดยแบบจำลองที่ได้รับที่ได้รับความนิยมมากคือ แบบจำลองทางจลศาสตร์ของยูเรีย และ เนอเชอรัลล๊อกการิธึมของDaugirdas โดยแบบจำลองทางจลศาสตร์ของยูเรียและสมการของ Daugirdas เป็นวิธีที่ Kidney Disease Outcome Quality Initiative (K/DOQI) แนะนำให้ใช้ในการคำนวณค่าความเพียงพอในการฟอกเลือด เนื่องจากแบบจำลองทางจลศาสตร์ของยูเรียมีความแม่นยำสูง ส่วนสมการของ Daugirdas อยู่ในรูปแบบที่ไม่ซับซ้อนและง่ายในการคำนวณ ในงานวิจัยจึงได้เสนอแบบจำลองในการทำนายความเพียงพอในการฟอกเลือดโดยใช้วิธีโครงข่ายใยประสาทเทียม โดยกำหนดให้แบบจำลองมีจำนวนชั้นซ่อน 2 ชั้น โครงข่ายแบบจำลองจะถูกเลือกหลังจากกระบวนการฝึก การทดสอบและการพิสูจน์ โดยการพิจารณาค่าความผิดพลาดกำลังสองเฉลี่ยที่น้อยที่สุด ซึ่งแบบจำลองที่ได้จะมีโครงสร้าง 8-7-8-1 ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อนำชุดข้อมูลที่ไม่ได้ใช้ในการฝึก มาทดสอบกับแบบจำลองโดยวิธีโครงข่ายใยประสาทเทียม แบบจำลองที่ได้จากวิธีโครงข่ายใยประสาทเทียมยังคงมีความสามารถในการทำนายได้ดีใกล้เคียงกับ แบบจำลองทางจลศาสตร์ของยูเรีย โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.955
Creative Commons License